Stretch Zone

    Stretch Zone Franchising LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Stretch Zone franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2017
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Fort Lauderdale, FL United States
    Source: franchise.org

    Stretch Zone franchise specializes in practitioner-assisted stretching services, offering personalized flexibility and mobility sessions designed to improve ath

    Headline figures

    Stretch Zone quick facts

    Is Stretch Zone a franchise?
    Yes. Stretch Zone offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 413 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 79).
    How much does it cost to open a Stretch Zone franchise?
    The Stretch Zone Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $142,590–$305,489 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Stretch Zone initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $59,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 16). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Stretch Zone charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% · Percent of Gross Revenues; minimum monthly royalty of $900 beginning the first full calendar month. (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% · Percent of monthly Gross Revenues after initial $500 contribution (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 18). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Stretch Zone disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Stretch Zone FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 76). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Stretch Zone locations are there?
    The FDD reports 413 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 79). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is Stretch Zone a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $142,590 – $305,489 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports revenue for 237 franchised locations.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 36 in 2025, to 413 (Coverage not stated in the reviewed record, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Stretch Zone head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee

    35 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    4 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 237 locations

    Who is counted
    all Franchise Businesses in the United States that have been operating for 12 or more months
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    140 Franchise Businesses for a variety of reasons, including operational failures and not following system standards
    Method
    We calculated the figures in the table in this financial performance representation using financial reports submitted by our franchisees. We were unable to verify the information provided by the franchisees.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue and other measures · 99 locations

    Who is counted
    the 99 Franchise Businesses that were open and provided services to clients for at least 347 out of 365 days (95%) in calendar year 2025
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    This Table does not include the 138 Franchise Businesses that were open and providing services to clients for fewer than 347 out of 365 days in calendar year 2025.
    Method
    We calculated the figures in the table in this financial performance representation using financial reports submitted by our franchisees. We were unable to verify the information provided by the franchisees.

    Franchised locations

    Revenue · 377 locations

    Who is counted
    all Franchise Businesses in the United States that have been operating for 12 or more months
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    We excluded the operation results of 140 Franchise Businesses for a variety of reasons, including operational failures and not following system standards.
    Method
    We calculated the figures in the table in this financial performance representation using financial reports submitted by our franchisees. We were unable to verify the information provided by the franchisees.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures

    Period
    2025

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79

    Net +83 outlets, 2023–2025

    0330202337720244132025+47+36

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($142,590 – $305,489) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 377 to 413 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised (237 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 76
    4. [4]Item 19 — Franchised (99 franchise) — revenue and other measures · PDF p. 77; PDF p. 78
    5. [5]Item 19 — Franchised (377 locations) — revenue · PDF p. 76
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 77; PDF p. 76
    7. [7]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 79

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    524 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 6 · PDF p. 24 · 2026 FDD

      Our summary: Area Development Agreement — Enforcement Costs (Actual costs)

      “Enforcement Costs 1 Actual cost to us”

      Note: Page 15: "actual cost to us" applies to "your franchise agreement", not an area development agreement.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare Stretch Zone with…

    VS