Franchise opportunities compared

    Massage Env vs Stretch Zone

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Massage Env

    Not available

    Stretch Zone

    $142,590 – $305,489

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Massage Env

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 26

    Stretch Zone

    $59,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Massage Env

    Not available

    Stretch Zone

    7% · Percent of Gross Revenues; minimum monthly royalty of $900 beginning the first full calendar month.

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Massage Env: 20, Stretch Zone: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Stretch Zone

    $142,590 – $305,489
    Total — Single Unit Franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Massage Env

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 26

    Stretch Zone

    $59,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Stretch Zone

    7% · Percent of Gross Revenues; minimum monthly royalty of $900 beginning the first full calendar month.
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Stretch Zone

    2% of monthly gross revenues after initial $500 contribution
    Advertising Contributions to the Media Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Massage Env

    993
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71

    Stretch Zone

    413
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Massage Env

    −60
    Calculated: 1,053 at end of 2023 → 993 at end of 2025

    Stretch Zone

    +83
    Calculated: 330 at end of 2023 → 413 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Stretch Zone

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Stretch Zone

    June 2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Massage Env

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Stretch Zone

    Franchisor organized November 25, 2015 as a Florida limited liability company.
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MEMassage Env
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Retail sales
    16.8 percent
    other Table 4 part B Highest share
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Massage Envy Businesses, Table 4 Part C
    989 units
    other Table 4 part C Population
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Gift card sales
    5.4 percent
    other Table 4 part C Mean revenue share
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    +17 more groups in the full report
    Stretch Zone
    Franchised (237 locations) — revenue
    $330,892
    median Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    Franchised (99 franchise) — revenue and other measures
    $348,211
    median Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Franchised (377 locations) — revenue
    $310,219
    mean Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Massage Env vs Stretch Zone: common questions

    Which has more locations, Massage Env or Stretch Zone?
    Massage Env: 993 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71); Stretch Zone: 413 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Massage Env and Stretch Zone disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Massage Env has reviewed Item 19 figures for 20 location groups; Stretch Zone has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching