Franchise opportunities compared

    Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) vs Elements Massage®

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Elements Massage® discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Elements Massage® has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureArctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering)Elements Massage®
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $177,250
    Total estimated initial investment: $177,250–$762,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    $524,989 – $711,523
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    50%
    Royalty fee for owned Unit Franchise: 50% of standard Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    2%
    Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th day of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    35%
    Supplies and Advertising: cost plus up to 35% — 35%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    2%
    Royalty 6% of Gross Receipts 5 th day of each month See Note 1 Brand Marketing Fund — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    3
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +3
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2006
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; Bottom 3rd
    59.7 percent
    other Bottomthird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. franchised studios; All Studios Open Greater than One Year prior to 2025
    231 studios
    other Open greaterthan1year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Studios table category within the same-studio comparison; franchised studio…
    4.5 percent
    other All Studios · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +11 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) vs Elements Massage®: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) or Elements Massage®?
    Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering): $177,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Elements Massage®: $524,989 – $711,523 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering). At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) and Elements Massage® royalties compare?
    Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering): 50% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Elements Massage®: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) and Elements Massage® disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Arctic Elevation (Area Representative Offering) makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Elements Massage® has reviewed Item 19 figures for 14 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures