Franchise opportunities compared

    Arthur Murray International vs British Swim School Business(es)

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Arthur Murray International

    $122,500 – $407,625

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Arthur Murray International

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Arthur Murray International

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Arthur Murray International figures come from its 2026 FDD and British Swim School Business(es) figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Arthur Murray International discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Arthur Murray International has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Arthur Murray International

    $122,500 – $407,625
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Arthur Murray International

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Arthur Murray International

    10%
    Royalty rate high
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Arthur Murray International

    10%
    Digital advertising platform fee high — 10%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    British Swim School Business(es)

    2%
    Marketing Fund Contribution: 2% of Gross Sales. — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Arthur Murray International

    240
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57

    British Swim School Business(es)

    258
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Arthur Murray International

    +10
    Calculated: 230 at end of 2023 → 240 at end of 2025

    British Swim School Business(es)

    +120
    Calculated: 138 at end of 2022 → 258 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Arthur Murray International

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Arthur Murray International

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Arthur Murray International

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    British Swim School Business(es)

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Arthur Murray International
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts
    $1,208,678
    other Top Quartile Median gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts
    $798,208
    other 2nd Quartile Average gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile eligible franchised studios, sorted by gross receipts
    $528,675
    other 3rd Quartile Average gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +13 more groups in the full report
    BSBritish Swim School Business(es)

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Arthur Murray International vs British Swim School Business(es): common questions

    Which has more locations, Arthur Murray International or British Swim School Business(es)?
    Arthur Murray International: 240 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); British Swim School Business(es): 258 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Arthur Murray International and British Swim School Business(es) disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Arthur Murray International has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups; British Swim School Business(es) has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching