Franchise opportunities compared
Asal Bee vs Sharetea
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Asal Bee figures come from its 2026 FDD and Sharetea figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Asal Bee and Sharetea disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ABAsal Bee | Sharetea |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $155,380 – $165,380 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $10,000 – $648,800 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $15,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $12,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $1,200 Area developer — 1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fees 6% of Gross Monthly Revenues , minimum — 1200 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Marketing Fund Contribution — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 | 153 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025 | +153 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 153 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
