Franchise opportunities compared

    Asal Bee vs Smoothie King

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Asal Bee

    $155,380 – $165,380

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Smoothie King

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Asal Bee

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Smoothie King

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Asal Bee

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Smoothie King

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Asal Bee discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Smoothie King has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Asal Bee

    $155,380 – $165,380
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Smoothie King

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Asal Bee

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Smoothie King

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Asal Bee

    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Smoothie King

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Asal Bee

    1%
    Marketing Fund Contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Smoothie King

    $5,000
    Development payment schedule; design/training/opening marketing fees — $5000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Asal Bee

    6
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    Smoothie King

    1,242
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Asal Bee

    +2
    Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025

    Smoothie King

    +90
    Calculated: 1,152 at end of 2023 → 1,242 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Asal Bee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Smoothie King

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Asal Bee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Smoothie King

    1989
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Asal Bee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Smoothie King

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ABAsal Bee

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Smoothie King
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50percent cumulative net-sales segment
    $795,063
    other 2025 Top 50percent cumulative net-sales segment Median Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All 1087 units
    $662,015
    other 2025 All 1087 units Average Net Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable-period same-store franchised units
    51 percent
    other 2025vs2024 At/above average percent
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +37 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Asal Bee vs Smoothie King: common questions

    Which has more locations, Asal Bee or Smoothie King?
    Asal Bee: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Smoothie King: 1,242 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Asal Bee and Smoothie King disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Asal Bee makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Smoothie King has reviewed Item 19 figures for 40 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching