Franchise opportunities compared

    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company vs Door Renew

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company

    $88,695 – $213,171

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Door Renew

    $144,285 – $208,285

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Door Renew

    $59,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company

    7%/6%/5% revenue tiers

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Door Renew

    Greater of 7% of weekly Gross Revenues or the applicable weekly minimum; Year 1 $175, Year 2 $249, Year 3 $415, Year 4 and beyond $524

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company figures come from its 2026 FDD and Door Renew figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company: 5, Door Renew: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company

    $88,695 – $213,171
    TOTALS
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Door Renew

    $144,285 – $208,285
    TOTAL
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company

    $40,000
    The franchisor may add an Additional Pool Fee of $2.50 to $5.00 per pool when adjusting a territory.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Door Renew

    $59,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company

    7%/6%/5% revenue tiers
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Door Renew

    Greater of 7% of weekly Gross Revenues or the applicable weekly minimum; Year 1 $175, Year 2 $249, Year 3 $415, Year 4 and beyond $524
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company

    1% of percentage of gross revenue
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Door Renew

    $50
    Brand Development Fund Contribution — Greater of 1% of Gross Revenues or $50 per week in year 1; year 2 and thereafter $100 per week
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company

    410
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    Door Renew

    18
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company

    +35
    Calculated: 375 at end of 2023 → 410 at end of 2025

    Door Renew

    +0
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2022 → 18 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company

    30
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 7.7% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74

    Door Renew

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Door Renew

    2022
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Door Renew

    2021
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company
    Franchised (112 territories) — revenue
    $101,075,185
    other Same Store Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Franchised (127 territories) — revenue
    $187,849
    other Gross Revenue Per Territory
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70
    Franchised locations — revenue and other measures
    $91,165,076
    other Total Systemwide Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Door Renew
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $2,940 per job
    mean invoice - Greater Raleigh, NC
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 13 System Locations that were operated on a full-time basis over the 2024 calen…
    $2,297 per job
    mean invoice - Charlotte, NC
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company vs Door Renew: common questions

    Which costs less to open, ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company or Door Renew?
    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company: $88,695 – $213,171 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29); Door Renew: $144,285 – $208,285 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company and Door Renew royalties compare?
    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company: 7%/6%/5% revenue tiers (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Door Renew: Greater of 7% of weekly Gross Revenues or the applicable weekly minimum; Year 1 $175, Year 2 $249, Year 3 $415, Year 4 and beyond $524 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company or Door Renew?
    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company: 410 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74); Door Renew: 18 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company and Door Renew disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Door Renew has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching