Franchise opportunities compared

    Door Renew vs HOMEstretch

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Door Renew

    $144,285 – $208,285

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    HOMEstretch

    $104,000 – $216,850

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Door Renew

    $59,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    HOMEstretch

    $60,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Door Renew

    Greater of 7% of weekly Gross Revenues or the applicable weekly minimum; Year 1 $175, Year 2 $249, Year 3 $415, Year 4 and beyond $524

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    HOMEstretch

    7.25% gross revenue or min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Door Renew figures come from its 2025 FDD and HOMEstretch figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Door Renew: 2, HOMEstretch: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Door Renew

    $144,285 – $208,285
    TOTAL
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    HOMEstretch

    $104,000 – $216,850
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Door Renew

    $59,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    HOMEstretch

    $60,000
    Qualified honorably discharged veterans receive a $5,000 discount on their first Franchised Business/Designated Territory.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Door Renew

    Greater of 7% of weekly Gross Revenues or the applicable weekly minimum; Year 1 $175, Year 2 $249, Year 3 $415, Year 4 and beyond $524
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    HOMEstretch

    7.25% gross revenue or min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Door Renew

    $50
    Brand Development Fund Contribution — Greater of 1% of Gross Revenues or $50 per week in year 1; year 2 and thereafter $100 per week
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    HOMEstretch

    1% of percentage of gross revenue
    Brand Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Door Renew

    18
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53

    HOMEstretch

    167
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Door Renew

    +0
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2022 → 18 at end of 2024

    HOMEstretch

    +161
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 167 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Door Renew

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    HOMEstretch

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Door Renew

    2022
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    HOMEstretch

    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Door Renew

    2021
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    HOMEstretch

    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Door Renew
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $2,940 per job
    mean invoice - Greater Raleigh, NC
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 13 System Locations that were operated on a full-time basis over the 2024 calen…
    $2,297 per job
    mean invoice - Charlotte, NC
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    HOMEstretch
    Franchised (69 locations) — other measures — 69 franchised locations (each, a “Franchised Location”) operating in a total of…
    69 locations
    other Franchised locations
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Franchised (69 locations) — other measures — 69 franchised locations operating in a total of 164 Territories
    164 Territories
    other Franchised territories
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Franchised and company-owned (66 locations) — other measures
    64 locations
    other Included franchised locations in financial performance representation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Door Renew vs HOMEstretch: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Door Renew or HOMEstretch?
    Door Renew: $144,285 – $208,285 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); HOMEstretch: $104,000 – $216,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for HOMEstretch. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Door Renew and HOMEstretch royalties compare?
    Door Renew: Greater of 7% of weekly Gross Revenues or the applicable weekly minimum; Year 1 $175, Year 2 $249, Year 3 $415, Year 4 and beyond $524 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); HOMEstretch: 7.25% gross revenue or min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Door Renew or HOMEstretch?
    Door Renew: 18 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53); HOMEstretch: 167 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Door Renew and HOMEstretch disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Door Renew has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; HOMEstretch has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching