Franchise opportunities compared

    CertaPro Painters vs Door Renew

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    CertaPro Painters

    $171,000 – $320,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Door Renew

    $144,285 – $208,285

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    CertaPro Painters

    $65,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 2

    Door Renew

    $59,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    CertaPro Painters

    $15,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Door Renew

    Greater of 7% of weekly Gross Revenues or the applicable weekly minimum; Year 1 $175, Year 2 $249, Year 3 $415, Year 4 and beyond $524

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • CertaPro Painters figures come from its 2026 FDD and Door Renew figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • CertaPro Painters discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (CertaPro Painters: 3, Door Renew: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    CertaPro Painters

    $171,000 – $320,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Door Renew

    $144,285 – $208,285
    TOTAL
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    CertaPro Painters

    $65,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 2

    Door Renew

    $59,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    CertaPro Painters

    $15,000
    Royalty minimum 2nd year Jun–Dec, total sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Door Renew

    Greater of 7% of weekly Gross Revenues or the applicable weekly minimum; Year 1 $175, Year 2 $249, Year 3 $415, Year 4 and beyond $524
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    CertaPro Painters

    3%
    General Advertising Fund under threshold — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Door Renew

    $50
    Brand Development Fund Contribution — Greater of 1% of Gross Revenues or $50 per week in year 1; year 2 and thereafter $100 per week
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    CertaPro Painters

    304
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    Door Renew

    18
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    CertaPro Painters

    −22
    Calculated: 326 at end of 2023 → 304 at end of 2025

    Door Renew

    +0
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2022 → 18 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    CertaPro Painters

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Door Renew

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    CertaPro Painters

    1992
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Door Renew

    2022
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    CertaPro Painters

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Door Renew

    2021
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    CertaPro Painters
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories
    67 territories
    other Franchised territories in operation
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees operating 67 territories
    57 franchisees
    other Franchisees represented
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four company-owned ABC businesses
    $6,645,968
    other Aggregate gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Door Renew
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $2,940 per job
    mean invoice - Greater Raleigh, NC
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 13 System Locations that were operated on a full-time basis over the 2024 calen…
    $2,297 per job
    mean invoice - Charlotte, NC
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    CertaPro Painters vs Door Renew: common questions

    Which costs less to open, CertaPro Painters or Door Renew?
    CertaPro Painters: $171,000 – $320,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Door Renew: $144,285 – $208,285 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Door Renew. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do CertaPro Painters and Door Renew royalties compare?
    CertaPro Painters: $15,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); Door Renew: Greater of 7% of weekly Gross Revenues or the applicable weekly minimum; Year 1 $175, Year 2 $249, Year 3 $415, Year 4 and beyond $524 (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, CertaPro Painters or Door Renew?
    CertaPro Painters: 304 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); Door Renew: 18 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do CertaPro Painters and Door Renew disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    CertaPro Painters has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Door Renew has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching