Franchise opportunities compared
ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company vs One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company: 5, One Hour Heating & Air Conditioning: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ASP Americas Swimming Pool Company | OHOne Hour Heating & Air Conditioning |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $88,695 – $213,171 TOTALS 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29 | $143,273 – $286,702 Total initial investment low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 The franchisor may add an Additional Pool Fee of $2.50 to $5.00 per pool when adjusting a territory. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 7%/6%/5% revenue tiers Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of percentage of gross revenue Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $1.25 Brand fund second tier rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 410 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 | 446 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +35 Calculated: 375 at end of 2023 → 410 at end of 2025 | +40 Calculated: 406 at end of 2023 → 446 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 30 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 7.7% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | 2003 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (112 territories) — revenue $101,075,185 other Same Store Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Franchised (127 territories) — revenue $187,849 other Gross Revenue Per Territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 70 Franchised locations — revenue and other measures $91,165,076 other Total Systemwide Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 68 +2 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile territories ranked by average Gross Revenue per territory $1,218,365 other Table 1 territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% territories ranked by average Gross Revenue per territory $242,722 other Table 1 territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% territories ranked by average Gross Revenue per territory $7,717,296 other Table 1 territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 +8 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
