Franchise opportunities compared
At World Franchising LLC @properties vs Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | AWAt World Franchising LLC @properties | Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $64,350 – $433,000 TOTAL estimated 64350–433000 USD 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 | $33,970 – $456,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 | $25,000 The franchisor says it may waive or reduce this fee under its sales incentive program. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.00 Royalty rate low 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 5% · percent of Gross Revenue, with an annual cap of $6,250.00 per affiliated sales associate Royalty Fees Program A 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Advertising Fund Fee maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 1% of gross revenue up to a bmf contribution per affiliated sales associate of $1,250.00 Brand Marketing Fund Fees Program A below threshold 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 41 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 362 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −6 Calculated: 47 at end of 2023 → 41 at end of 2025 | −42 Calculated: 404 at end of 2023 → 362 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2008 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2007 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
