Franchise opportunities compared
At World Franchising LLC @properties vs First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | AWAt World Franchising LLC @properties | First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $64,350 – $433,000 TOTAL estimated 64350–433000 USD 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 | $72,600 – $99,500 TOTAL — range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18 | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.00 Royalty rate low 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $10 Royalty gross revenue through threshold 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Advertising Fund Fee maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $250 Brand fund monthly per territory up to five 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 41 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 128 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −6 Calculated: 47 at end of 2023 → 41 at end of 2025 | +47 Calculated: 81 at end of 2023 → 128 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2005 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Top third $1,775,903 other Table 1 Top third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Middle third 3 units other Table 1 Middle third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Middle third $399,922 other Table 1 Middle third · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +16 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
