First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Reviewed sources
    Franchising since
    2005
    Source: franchise.org
    Headquarters
    Las Vegas, NV United States
    Source: franchise.org

    First Choice Business Brokers franchise specializes in helping entrepreneurs buy and sell businesses, providing brokerage services to connect sellers with quali

    Headline figures

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. quick facts

    Is First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. a franchise?
    Yes. First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 128 franchised and 0 company-owned outlets (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 44).
    How much does it cost to open a First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. franchise?
    The First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $72,600–$99,500 for total — range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $69,150 for total initial investment — low (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $98,100 for total initial investment — high (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What ongoing fees does First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 10% (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $250 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 12). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 43). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. locations are there?
    The FDD reports 128 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 44). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    Is First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 lists outlet openings, closures and transfers; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $72,600 – $99,500 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 19 separate groups: other measures for 3 Franchised locations; other measures for Franchised locations; other measures for 3 Franchised locations; other measures for 2 Franchised locations; other measures for Franchised locations; other measures for 8 Franchised locations; other measures for Franchised locations; other measures for Franchised locations; other measures for Franchised locations; other measures for 11 Franchised locations; other measures for 306 Franchised locations; other measures for 306 Franchised locations; other measures for Franchised locations; other measures for Franchised locations; other measures for 33 Franchised franchises; other measures for Franchised locations; other measures for Franchised locations; other measures for 11 Franchised locations; other measures for 11 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 19 in 2025, to 128 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Royalty gross revenue through thresholdMain ongoing fee

    31 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    19 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    3 locations

    Other measures · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Top third
    Period
    average commissions
    Excluded
    Excludes 41 territories in 39 franchises: 25 franchises opened in 2025 and operated less than 12 months, no completed transactions, or no listings reported. Excludes six territories in four franchises ceased operations; none less than 12 months.
    Method
    Franchisee reported. Multiple territories report by franchise, not separately. Commissions include commissions/referral fees and exclude consulting/management revenue. Source narrative single-territory 58 franchises differs from table 33; preserved without reconciliation.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    Net +74 outlets, 2022–2025

    0542022162202321820241282025+108+56−90

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($72,600 – $99,500) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 109 to 128 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Top third · PDF p. 43
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Middle third · PDF p. 43
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Middle third · PDF p. 43
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Botton third · PDF p. 43
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; TOTAL · PDF p. 43
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; TOTAL · PDF p. 43
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Narrative 58 territories in 58 franchises; table TOTAL 33 franchises; single te… · PDF p. 43
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Narrative 58 territories in 58 franchises; table TOTAL 33 franchises; single te… · PDF p. 43
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Narrative 58 territories in 58 franchises; table TOTAL 33 franchises; single te… · PDF p. 43
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Narrative 58 territories in 58 franchises; table TOTAL 33 franchises; single te… · PDF p. 43
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 306 sold listings from 87 territories operated by 66 franchises · PDF p. 43
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 306 sold listings · PDF p. 43
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 42
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Botton third · PDF p. 43
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Narrative 58 territories in 58 franchises; table TOTAL 33 franchises; single te… · PDF p. 43
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Top third · PDF p. 43
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Narrative 58 territories in 58 franchises; table TOTAL 33 franchises; single te… · PDF p. 43
    20. [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Narrative 58 territories in 58 franchises; table TOTAL 33 franchises; single te… · PDF p. 43
    21. [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Narrative 58 territories in 58 franchises; table TOTAL 33 franchises; single te… · PDF p. 43
    22. [22]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 44

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    97 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2029lease maturity 2029$80,856
    2028lease maturity 2028$118,023
    2027lease maturity 2027$114,602
    2026lease maturity 2026$111,288
    2025professional fees$137,683
    2025net cash provided by operating activities$571,466
    2025cash, end of year$1,245,165
    2025related officer plan contribution$14,641
    2025accounts receivable, net$25,065
    2025deposits$21,381
    2025total assets$2,448,215
    2025income tax payableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$153,815

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    What changed from 2025 to 2026

    • Franchise fee: $14,000 → $5,000
    • System size: 218 → 128 units

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Reader notes on wording

    Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.

    • Item 12 · PDF p. 33 · 2025 FDD

      Our summary: Territory protection: Continuation depends on minimum Gross Revenue of $200,000 for the second year and each subsequent year; territory can be modified or protections terminated after failure to meet minimum.

      “Continuation of your Designated Territory depends on achieving a minimum of $200,000 in Gross Revenue for the second year of operations and each year thereafter. If you do not meet this minimum, we may serve a notice to cure upon you and terminate your protections in or modify the boundaries of the Designated Territory.”

      Note: Supplied quote could not be confirmed on the cited PDF page excerpt.

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. with…

    VS