Franchise opportunities compared

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. vs Sotheby’s International Realty

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    $72,600 – $99,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    $47,250 – $519,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31

    Royalty · Item 6

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sotheby’s International Realty discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    $72,600 – $99,500
    TOTAL — range low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    $47,250 – $519,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31
    Royalty (Item 6)

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    10%
    Royalty gross revenue through threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    6%
    Royalty fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    $250
    Brand fund monthly per territory up to five
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    2%
    Brand Marketing Fund contribution rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    128
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    709
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    +47
    Calculated: 81 at end of 2023 → 128 at end of 2025

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    +2
    Calculated: 707 at end of 2022 → 709 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Sotheby’s International Realty

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Top third
    $1,775,903
    other Table 1 Top third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Middle third
    3 units
    other Table 1 Middle third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Middle third
    $399,922
    other Table 1 Middle third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +16 more groups in the full report
    SISotheby’s International Realty

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. vs Sotheby’s International Realty: common questions

    Which costs less to open, First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. or Sotheby’s International Realty?
    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.: $72,600 – $99,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Sotheby’s International Realty: $47,250 – $519,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sotheby’s International Realty. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. and Sotheby’s International Realty royalties compare?
    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Sotheby’s International Realty: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. or Sotheby’s International Realty?
    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.: 128 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Sotheby’s International Realty: 709 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. and Sotheby’s International Realty disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 19 location groups; Sotheby’s International Realty makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching