Franchise opportunities compared

    Century 21 vs First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Century 21

    $34,670 – $466,300

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    $72,600 – $99,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Century 21

    $25,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 25

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    $45,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Century 21

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    10%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Century 21 figures come from its 2025 FDD and First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Century 21 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Century 21

    $34,670 – $466,300
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    $72,600 – $99,500
    TOTAL — range low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Century 21

    $25,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 25

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Century 21

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    10%
    Royalty gross revenue through threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Century 21

    0.5%
    Brand Marketing Fund fee — 0.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    $250
    Brand fund monthly per territory up to five
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Century 21

    1,734
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    128
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Century 21

    −136
    Calculated: 1,870 at end of 2022 → 1,734 at end of 2024

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    +47
    Calculated: 81 at end of 2023 → 128 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Century 21

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Century 21

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Century 21

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    C2Century 21

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Top third
    $1,775,903
    other Table 1 Top third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Middle third
    3 units
    other Table 1 Middle third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 29 territories operated by eight franchises; multiple territories; Middle third
    $399,922
    other Table 1 Middle third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +16 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Century 21 vs First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Century 21 or First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.?
    Century 21: $34,670 – $466,300 (2025 FDD · Item 7); First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.: $72,600 – $99,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Century 21. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Century 21 and First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. royalties compare?
    Century 21: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26); First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.: 10% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Century 21 or First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.?
    Century 21: 1,734 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65); First Choice Business Brokers, Inc.: 128 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Century 21 and First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Century 21 has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; First Choice Business Brokers, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 19 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching