Franchise opportunities compared

    Auntie Anne's vs Remax

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Auntie Anne's

    $115,225 – $1,811,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Remax

    $29,350 – $336,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Auntie Anne's

    $4,800

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Remax

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Auntie Anne's

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Remax

    $143

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Auntie Anne's and Remax disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Auntie Anne's has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Auntie Anne's

    $115,225 – $1,811,400
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Remax

    $29,350 – $336,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Auntie Anne's

    $4,800
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29

    Remax

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Auntie Anne's

    7%
    Royalty fee — standard Shops current percentage
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    Remax

    $143
    Continuing Franchise Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Auntie Anne's

    2%
    Advertising contribution — Co-Branded Shops, Auntie Anne’s share — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Remax

    $127
    Marketing Fee monthly range per Sales Associate low
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Auntie Anne's

    1,236
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 95

    Remax

    2,994
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Auntie Anne's

    +80
    Calculated: 1,156 at end of 2023 → 1,236 at end of 2025

    Remax

    +2,500
    Calculated: 494 at end of 2023 → 2,994 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Auntie Anne's

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Remax

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Auntie Anne's

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Remax

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Auntie Anne's

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Remax

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    AAAuntie Anne's
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Enclosed Mall Franchises
    $638,196
    other Enclosed Mall franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 91
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cinnabon Co-Branded Franchises
    $977,242
    other Cinnabon Co-Branded franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 93
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet Center Franchises
    $1,005,518
    other Outlet Center franchises
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 92
    +4 more groups in the full report
    RRemax

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Auntie Anne's vs Remax: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Auntie Anne's or Remax?
    Auntie Anne's: $115,225 – $1,811,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Remax: $29,350 – $336,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Remax. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Auntie Anne's and Remax royalties compare?
    Auntie Anne's: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30); Remax: $143 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Auntie Anne's or Remax?
    Auntie Anne's: 1,236 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 95); Remax: 2,994 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 79). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Auntie Anne's and Remax disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Auntie Anne's has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Remax makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching