Franchise opportunities compared

    Autism Care Therapy vs Autism Center of Excellence

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Autism Care Therapy

    $350,996 – $754,076

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Autism Center of Excellence

    $220,250 – $499,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Autism Care Therapy

    $65,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Autism Center of Excellence

    $35,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Autism Care Therapy

    Not available

    Autism Center of Excellence

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Autism Care Therapy figures come from its 2026 FDD and Autism Center of Excellence figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Autism Care Therapy discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Autism Care Therapy: 4, Autism Center of Excellence: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Autism Care Therapy

    $350,996 – $754,076
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Autism Center of Excellence

    $220,250 – $499,000
    Total investment — single-unit franchise
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Autism Care Therapy

    $65,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Autism Center of Excellence

    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Autism Care Therapy

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Autism Center of Excellence

    5%
    Royalty — percent of gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Autism Care Therapy

    3%
    Brand fund contribution maximum — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Autism Center of Excellence

    $500
    Initial membership fee — Marketing Fund
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Autism Care Therapy

    13
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61

    Autism Center of Excellence

    5
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Autism Care Therapy

    +8
    Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 13 at end of 2025

    Autism Center of Excellence

    +5
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 5 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Autism Care Therapy

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Autism Center of Excellence

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Autism Care Therapy

    2021
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Autism Center of Excellence

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Autism Care Therapy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Autism Center of Excellence

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Autism Care Therapy
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-Owned Outlets
    12,278 claims/month
    other Affiliate-Owned Outlets median
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Outlets
    4,973 claims/month
    other Franchised Outlets lowest
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Outlets
    4,973 claims/month
    other Reporting Outlets lowest
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +1 more groups in the full report
    ACAutism Center of Excellence
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three company-owned outlets open for the full year of 2024, shown separately by…
    $11,563
    other Estimated Brand Fund Fees
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three company-owned outlets open for the full year of 2024, shown separately by…
    $1,156,331
    other Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three company-owned outlets open for the full year of 2024, shown separately by…
    $345,210
    other Cost of Goods Sold
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Autism Care Therapy vs Autism Center of Excellence: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Autism Care Therapy or Autism Center of Excellence?
    Autism Care Therapy: $350,996 – $754,076 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Autism Center of Excellence: $220,250 – $499,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Autism Center of Excellence. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Autism Care Therapy or Autism Center of Excellence?
    Autism Care Therapy: 13 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61); Autism Center of Excellence: 5 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Autism Care Therapy and Autism Center of Excellence disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Autism Care Therapy has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Autism Center of Excellence has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching