Franchise opportunities compared

    Autism Center of Excellence vs BrightStar Care

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Autism Center of Excellence

    $220,250 – $499,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    BrightStar Care

    $96,454 – $220,186

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Autism Center of Excellence

    $35,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    BrightStar Care

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16

    Royalty · Item 6

    Autism Center of Excellence

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    BrightStar Care

    5.25%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Autism Center of Excellence figures come from its 2025 FDD and BrightStar Care figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • BrightStar Care discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Autism Center of Excellence: 5, BrightStar Care: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Autism Center of Excellence

    $220,250 – $499,000
    Total investment — single-unit franchise
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    BrightStar Care

    $96,454 – $220,186
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Autism Center of Excellence

    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    BrightStar Care

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Autism Center of Excellence

    5%
    Royalty — percent of gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    BrightStar Care

    5.25%
    Royalty rate — non-National Accounts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Autism Center of Excellence

    $500
    Initial membership fee — Marketing Fund
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    BrightStar Care

    2.5%
    General marketing fee rate — 2.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Autism Center of Excellence

    5
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47

    BrightStar Care

    427
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 104
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Autism Center of Excellence

    +5
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 5 at end of 2024

    BrightStar Care

    +49
    Calculated: 378 at end of 2023 → 427 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Autism Center of Excellence

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    BrightStar Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Autism Center of Excellence

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    BrightStar Care

    2005
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Autism Center of Excellence

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    BrightStar Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    ACAutism Center of Excellence
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three company-owned outlets open for the full year of 2024, shown separately by…
    $11,563
    other Estimated Brand Fund Fees
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three company-owned outlets open for the full year of 2024, shown separately by…
    $1,156,331
    other Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three company-owned outlets open for the full year of 2024, shown separately by…
    $345,210
    other Cost of Goods Sold
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +2 more groups in the full report
    BrightStar Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — BrightStar franchised and affiliate-owned first agencies, 12 months or longer a…
    $1,943,606
    other revenue, 2025, agencies open ≥12 months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised first agencies, 12 months or longer as of December 31, 2025
    $2,427,980
    other revenue, 2025, franchised agencies open ≥12 months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised first agencies open at least 24 months
    $2,513,604
    other revenue, 2025, franchised agencies open ≥24 months
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Autism Center of Excellence vs BrightStar Care: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Autism Center of Excellence or BrightStar Care?
    Autism Center of Excellence: $220,250 – $499,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); BrightStar Care: $96,454 – $220,186 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for BrightStar Care. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Autism Center of Excellence and BrightStar Care royalties compare?
    Autism Center of Excellence: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); BrightStar Care: 5.25% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Autism Center of Excellence or BrightStar Care?
    Autism Center of Excellence: 5 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); BrightStar Care: 427 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 104). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Autism Center of Excellence and BrightStar Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Autism Center of Excellence has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; BrightStar Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching