Franchise opportunities compared
Auto Lab vs Byrider and CNAC
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Auto Lab discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Auto Lab: 2, Byrider and CNAC: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | ALAuto Lab | Byrider and CNAC |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $111,000 – $746,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $947,000 – $1,577,500 Total Estimated Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $27,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 2.5% of Gross Sales, plus 1.0% of Gross Receipts; minimum monthly payment for Gross Sales is $6,000.00 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Regional/national advertising maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2,450/mo Advertising Fee — Monthly per Business Location 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 19 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 99 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +18 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 19 at end of 2024 | −29 Calculated: 128 at end of 2023 → 99 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2025 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2024 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 17 Auto-Lab Complete Car Care Center franchised stores operating for the full 2… 47 percent other Percent of stores attaining or surpassing average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Belleville, Michigan franchise $87,884 other Gross sales from tire sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 | Franchised (70 locations) — revenue $2,408,207 – $9,251,199 range Sales Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $7,031,288 mean Total Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
