Auto Lab
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Auto Lab franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Auto-Lab operates automotive repair and car-care centers providing vehicle diagnostics, maintenance, and repair services. Its customers are vehicle owners seeking routine service or help addressing mechanical problems.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open an Auto Lab franchise?
- The Auto Lab Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $746,000 for single unit start-up total high (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $658,000 for conversion only (single unit conversion total high) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $111,000–$658,000 for conversion only (single unit conversion total low) (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $296,750 for single unit start-up total low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Auto Lab initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $27,500 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 12). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Auto Lab charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $6 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $3 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Auto Lab disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Auto Lab FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 38). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Auto Lab locations are there?
- The FDD reports 19 outlets at the end of 2024 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 39). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $746,000 (Single unit start-up total high); $658,000 (Single unit conversion total high); $111,000 – $658,000 (Single unit conversion total low); $296,750 (Single unit start-up total low); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue for 17 Franchised stores locations; revenue for locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 18 in 2024, to 19 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 4 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (4)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- Single unit conversion total lowPDF p. 17$111,000 – $658,000
- Single unit start-up total lowPDF p. 17$296,750
- Single unit conversion total highPDF p. 17$658,000
- Single unit start-up total highPDF p. 17$746,000
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- RoyaltyMain ongoing fee
21 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 17 locations
- Who is counted
- 17 Auto-Lab Complete Car Care Center franchised stores operating for the full 2024 calendar year
- Excluded
- Affiliate store in Belleville, Michigan excluded from 2023-to-2024 growth comparison; store was new in 2024.
- Method
- Unaudited gross sales for calendar year 2024; average annual gross sales growth compares 16 stores with 2023 data.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue
- Who is counted
- Affiliate Belleville, Michigan franchise
- Period
- affiliate Belleville location
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of December 31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39
Net +18 outlets, 2022–2024
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2024 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($111,000 – $746,000) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 1 to 19 in 2024. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 12
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 17 Auto-Lab Complete Car Care Center franchised stores operating for the full 2… · PDF p. 38
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Belleville, Michigan franchise · PDF p. 38
- [4]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 39
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



