Franchise opportunities compared

    Auto Lab vs Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Auto Lab

    $111,000 – $746,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $9,577 – $138,403

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Auto Lab

    $27,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $1,500

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20

    Royalty · Item 6

    Auto Lab

    $6.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Auto Lab figures come from its 2026 FDD and Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Auto Lab discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Auto Lab: 2, Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Auto Lab

    $111,000 – $746,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $9,577 – $138,403
    TOTAL
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Auto Lab

    $27,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    $1,500
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Auto Lab

    $6.00
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Auto Lab

    $3.00
    Regional/national advertising maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Auto Lab

    19
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    5,462
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Auto Lab

    +18
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 19 at end of 2024

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    −292
    Calculated: 5,754 at end of 2023 → 5,462 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Auto Lab

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Auto Lab

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    1999
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Auto Lab

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC

    1971
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Auto Lab
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 17 Auto-Lab Complete Car Care Center franchised stores operating for the full 2…
    47 percent
    other Percent of stores attaining or surpassing average gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Belleville, Michigan franchise
    $87,884
    other Gross sales from tire sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC
    Franchised (3,751 locations) — other measures
    $2,742,768
    other Gross Income
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Franchised locations — other measures
    73.7 percent
    other GDC Payout Rate
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Franchised (3,797 locations) — other measures
    13 percent
    other GDC CAGR
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Auto Lab vs Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Auto Lab or Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC?
    Auto Lab: $111,000 – $746,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: $9,577 – $138,403 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 29). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Auto Lab or Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC?
    Auto Lab: 19 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC: 5,462 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Auto Lab and Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Auto Lab has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Grease Monkey Franchising, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching