Franchise opportunities compared

    Auto Select Inc vs Batteries Plus

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Batteries Plus discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Batteries Plus has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureASAuto Select IncBatteries Plus
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    $89,086 – $536,636
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $2,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    $50
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $5.00
    Royalty and Service Fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2% of at least two percent of franchisee's gross receipts
    Advertising Budget
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    $1.00
    National Marketing and Promotional Fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    734
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +12
    Calculated: 722 at end of 2023 → 734 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2005
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    1992
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2000
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    No reviewed Item 19 figures
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Stores meeting the stated table criteria
    $51
    other Table I.A · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Same Stores in the separate “More than 35% of Total Net Revenue is Commercial S…
    $925,171
    other Table I.D · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 490 franchised Same Stores; ticket amount by customer type
    $298
    other Table I.E · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    +16 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.