Franchise opportunities compared
Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii vs Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii figures come from its 2026 FDD and Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii: 6, Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii | Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $186,700 – $915,500 Non-traditional shop total initial investment low estimate: $186,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $241,150 – $357,800 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty 1 — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $2.00 state required Continuing Support and Royalty payments or Fund contributions by more than — 2 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 National Marketing Contribution 1 — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $250 will contribute to the Brand Fund on the same basis as franchisees. Technology Fee Up to — 250 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 42 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 3 Outlets at end of 2023 2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 32 at end of 2023 → 42 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 2 at end of 2021 → 3 at end of 2023 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1995 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 24 traditional franchised shops open and reporting all twelve months; 36 operat… $790,984 other Net Sales 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 5 traditional franchised shops $1,456,314 other Top 5 Shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10 traditional franchised shops $1,183,989 other Top 10 Shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $704,020 other gross sales · 2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

