
Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co
Franchise research report · reviewed 2024 disclosure data
Researching Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co franchise?
- The Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $241,150–$357,800 (2024 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 19). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $2 (2024 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $250 (2024 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2024 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 50). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co locations are there?
- The FDD reports 3 outlets at the end of 2023 (2024 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 51). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $241,150 – $357,800 in the 2024 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 reports revenue and other measures for 10 Franchisee-owned locations.
- 3Outlets held steady in 2023, to 3 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- state required Continuing Support and Royalty payments or Fund contributions by more than — 2Main ongoing fee
28 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 10 locations
- Who is counted
- Ten cafes open and operating since June2023
- Excluded
- Cafes opened after June2023 excluded.
- Method
- Unaudited actual historical gross sales before discounts, net sales tax, excludes tips; not profit.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2023 of each year.
2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
Net +1 outlets, 2021–2023
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2023 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2024 Item 7 estimate ($241,150 – $357,800) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 3 to 3 in 2023. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2024 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 19
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 50
- [3]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 51
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | cash | $87,313 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $174,944 |
| 2024 | total assets | $177,029 |
| 2024 | total liabilities | $130,000 |
| 2024 | total income | $298,450 |
| 2024 | gross profit | $298,340 |
| 2024 | total expenses | $73,642 |
| 2024 | net income | $224,698 |
| 2024 | equity | $47,029 |
| 2023 | cash | $232,615 |
| 2023 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $117,631 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable, net | $87,631 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $320,246 |
| 2023 | fixed assets furniture and equipment | $4,170 |
| 2023 | fixed assets, net | $2,085 |
| 2023 | total assets | $322,331 |
| 2023 | deferred revenue - current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $10,500 |
| 2023 | total current liabilities | $10,500 |
| 2023 | total long-term liabilities | $193,000 |
| 2023 | member's equity | $118,831 |
| 2023 | area development fees | $45,000 |
| 2023 | franchise fees | $258,500 |
| 2023 | total revenue | $621,220 |
| 2023 | travel & meals | $2,894 |
| 2023 | utilities | $42 |
| 2023 | total operating expenses | $50,327 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $570,893 |
| 2023 | member's equity, beginning of the year | $27,697 |
| 2023 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $570,893 |
| 2023 | member's distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$479,759 |
| 2023 | member's equity, end of the year | $118,831 |
| 2023 | cash flow from operating activities net income | $570,893 |
| 2023 | depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $834 |
| 2023 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$86,645 |
| 2023 | deferred revenue - current portionMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $7,500 |
| 2023 | cash flows from financing activities deferred revenue - long-term | $94,000 |
| 2023 | member's distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$479,759 |
| 2023 | cash used by financing activities | -$385,759 |
| 2023 | net increase | $106,823 |
| 2023 | cash at beginning of period | $125,792 |
| 2023 | advertising & promotions | $3,355 |
| 2023 | credit loss expense | $30,000 |
| 2023 | office | $2,753 |
| 2023 | automobile expenses | $1,604 |
| 2023 | cash at end of period | $232,615 |
| 2023 | allowance for credit losses | -$30,000 |
| 2023 | legal and professional fees | $8,845 |
| 2023 | accumulated depreciation | -$2,085 |
| 2023 | total liabilities and member's equity | $322,331 |
| 2023 | net cash provided by operating activities | $492,582 |
| 2023 | royalties | $317,720 |
| 2023 | depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $834 |
| 2023 | long-term liabilities deferred revenue - long-term portion | $193,000 |
| 2022 | cash | $125,792 |
| 2022 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $986 |
| 2022 | accounts receivable, net | $986 |
| 2022 | fixed assets furniture and equipment | $4,170 |
| 2022 | fixed assets, net | $2,919 |
| 2022 | deferred revenue - current portion | $3,000 |
| 2022 | total current liabilities | $3,000 |
| 2022 | long-term liabilities deferred revenue - long-term portion | $99,000 |
| 2022 | total long-term liabilities | $99,000 |
| 2022 | member's equity | $27,697 |
| 2022 | franchise feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $213,000 |
| 2022 | royaltiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $34,989 |
| 2022 | travel & meals | $4,525 |
| 2022 | utilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,190 |
| 2022 | total operating expenses | $18,834 |
| 2022 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $229,155 |
| 2022 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $229,155 |
| 2022 | member's distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$199,673 |
| 2022 | depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $834 |
| 2022 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$986 |
| 2022 | net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $229,003 |
| 2022 | cash flows from financing activities deferred revenue - long-term | $92,000 |
| 2022 | cash used by financing activities | -$107,673 |
| 2022 | cash at beginning of period | $4,462 |
| 2022 | cash at end of period | $125,792 |
| 2022 | liabilities and members's equity | $245,000 |
| 2022 | total liabilities | $245,000 |
| 2022 | (deficit) | -$118,222 |
| 2022 | total members' equity | -$118,222 |
| 2022 | franchise feesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $90,000 |
| 2022 | royaltiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $34,989 |
| 2022 | total revenues | $124,989 |
| 2022 | advertising | $89 |
| 2022 | auto and truck | $2,078 |
| 2022 | computer | $211 |
| 2022 | depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,170 |
| 2022 | office expense | $6,285 |
| 2022 | consulting | $88 |
| 2022 | postage | $81 |
| 2022 | repairsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,800 |
| 2022 | travel | $1,246 |
| 2022 | utilitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,031 |
| 2022 | waste removal | $159 |
| 2022 | total expenses | $22,170 |
| 2022 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $102,819 |
| 2022 | members' equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$118,222 |
| 2022 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $102,819 |
| 2022 | depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $4,170 |
| 2022 | deferred franchise fee | $215,000 |
| 2022 | contributions, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$199,673 |
| 2022 | net cash provided by financing activities | -$199,673 |
| 2022 | cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | $4,462 |
| 2022 | cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $125,792 |
| 2022 | member's equity, beginning of the year | -$1,785 |
| 2022 | member's equity, end of the year | $27,697 |
| 2022 | total liabilities and members' equity | $126,778 |
| 2022 | bank charges | $653 |
| 2022 | meals and entertainment | $3,279 |
| 2022 | contributions, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$199,673 |
| 2022 | accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$986 |
| 2022 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $129,697 |
| 2022 | total revenue | $247,989 |
| 2022 | bank service charges | $653 |
| 2022 | cash flow from operating activities net income | $229,155 |
| 2022 | advertising & promotions | $89 |
| 2022 | automobile expenses | $2,078 |
| 2022 | net cash provided by operating activitiesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $321,003 |
| 2022 | member's distributionsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$199,673 |
| 2022 | net increase | $121,330 |
| 2022 | total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $126,778 |
| 2022 | net increase in cash and cash equivalents | $121,330 |
| 2022 | cash original statement | $125,792 |
| 2022 | total liabilities and member's equity | $129,697 |
| 2022 | depreciationMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $834 |
| 2022 | repairsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,800 |
| 2022 | members' equityMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$21,368 |
| 2022 | total current assets | $126,778 |
| 2022 | accumulated depreciation | -$1,251 |
| 2022 | office | $6,577 |
| 2022 | legal and professional fees | $88 |
| 2021 | total assets | $8,632 |
| 2021 | liabilities and members's equity | $30,000 |
| 2021 | total liabilities | $30,000 |
| 2021 | (deficit) | -$21,368 |
| 2021 | total liabilities and members' equity | $8,632 |
| 2021 | franchise fees | $2,855 |
| 2021 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,855 |
| 2021 | advertisingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,075 |
| 2021 | auto and truckMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,529 |
| 2021 | bank chargesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $299 |
| 2021 | meals and entertainmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,574 |
| 2021 | consultingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17,105 |
| 2021 | suppliesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,031 |
| 2021 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$47,122 |
| 2021 | contributions, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25,754 |
| 2021 | members' equity | -$21,368 |
| 2021 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$47,122 |
| 2021 | deferred franchise fee | $30,000 |
| 2021 | net cash provided by operating activities | -$17,122 |
| 2021 | fixed asset acquisition | -$4,170 |
| 2021 | net cash used by investment activities | -$4,170 |
| 2021 | net cash provided by financing activities | $25,754 |
| 2021 | net increase in cash and cash equivalents | $4,462 |
| 2021 | cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $4,462 |
| 2021 | franchise sales | $2,855 |
| 2021 | freight costs | $2,692 |
| 2021 | cups | $10,076 |
| 2021 | total cost of sales | $12,768 |
| 2021 | gross profit | -$9,913 |
| 2021 | auto and truckMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,529 |
| 2021 | meals and entertainmentMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,574 |
| 2021 | consultingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $17,105 |
| 2021 | travelMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,243 |
| 2021 | suppliesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $1,031 |
| 2021 | total expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $37,209 |
| 2021 | contributions, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25,754 |
| 2021 | cash original statement | $4,462 |
| 2021 | contributions, netMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $25,754 |
| 2021 | bank chargesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $299 |
| 2021 | office expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,353 |
| 2021 | net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | -$47,122 |
| 2021 | purchases | $12,768 |
| 2021 | total revenuesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,855 |
| 2021 | advertisingMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $5,075 |
| 2021 | total members' equity | -$21,368 |
| 2021 | travelMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $2,243 |
| 2021 | total expensesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $49,977 |
| 2021 | office expenseMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing | $3,353 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 California 2023 — Terminated
“2023 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: State-specific Item 20 row; this review verifies national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 California 2023 — Not renewed
“2023 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: State-specific Item 20 outlet row; this review verifies national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 California 2023 — Reacquired
“2023 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: State-specific Item 20 outlet row; this review verifies national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Franchised 2023 — Net change
“Franchised 202 1 0 0 0 202 2 0 3 +3 202 3 3 10 +7 Company Owned 202 1 0 2 +2 202 2 2 3 +1 202 3 3 3 0 Total Outlets 202 1 0 2 +2 202 2 2 6 +4 202 3 6 13 + 7 ”
Note: National Franchised ownership-basis row; this review verifies national/systemwide Total rows only.
Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Company-owned 2021 — Start
“Franchised 202 1 0 0 0 202 2 0 3 +3 202 3 3 10 +7 Company Owned 202 1 0 2 +2 202 2 2 3 +1 202 3 3 3 0 Total Outlets 202 1 0 2 +2 202 2 2 6 +4 202 3 6 13 + 7 ”
Note: This is a Company-owned row in Item 20; the requested national/systemwide Total row is needed to verify outlet counts.
Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Company-owned 2021 — End
“Franchised 202 1 0 0 0 202 2 0 3 +3 202 3 3 10 +7 Company Owned 202 1 0 2 +2 202 2 2 3 +1 202 3 3 3 0 Total Outlets 202 1 0 2 +2 202 2 2 6 +4 202 3 6 13 + 7 ”
Note: This Item 20 claim is a Company-owned-only row; the national/systemwide Total row is required.
Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: Table 3 California 2023 — Start
“2023 0 1 0 0 0 0 1”
Note: This is a Company-owned-only or state-specific Item 20 row. The national/systemwide Total row is required.
Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Company-owned 2023 — Start
“Franchised 202 1 0 0 0 202 2 0 3 +3 202 3 3 10 +7 Company Owned 202 1 0 2 +2 202 2 2 3 +1 202 3 3 3 0 Total Outlets 202 1 0 2 +2 202 2 2 6 +4 202 3 6 13 + 7 ”
Note: This is a Company-owned-only or state-specific Item 20 row. The national/systemwide Total row is required.
Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Company-owned 2023 — Net change
“Franchised 202 1 0 0 0 202 2 0 3 +3 202 3 3 10 +7 Company Owned 202 1 0 2 +2 202 2 2 3 +1 202 3 3 3 0 Total Outlets 202 1 0 2 +2 202 2 2 6 +4 202 3 6 13 + 7 ”
Note: This is a Company-owned-only or state-specific Item 20 row. The national/systemwide Total row is required.
Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Company-owned 2022 — Net change
“Franchised 202 1 0 0 0 202 2 0 3 +3 202 3 3 10 +7 Company Owned 202 1 0 2 +2 202 2 2 3 +1 202 3 3 3 0 Total Outlets 202 1 0 2 +2 202 2 2 6 +4 202 3 6 13 + 7 ”
Note: This is a Company-owned-only or state-specific Item 20 row. The national/systemwide Total row is required.
Item 20 · PDF p. 51 · 2024 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 Company-owned 2023 — End
“Franchised 202 1 0 0 0 202 2 0 3 +3 202 3 3 10 +7 Company Owned 202 1 0 2 +2 202 2 2 3 +1 202 3 3 3 0 Total Outlets 202 1 0 2 +2 202 2 2 6 +4 202 3 6 13 + 7 ”
Note: This is a Company-owned-only or state-specific Item 20 row. The national/systemwide Total row is required.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

