Franchise opportunities compared

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co vs Scooter’S Coffee

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    $241,150 – $357,800

    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Scooter’S Coffee

    $658,898 – $1,465,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Not available

    Scooter’S Coffee

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    2%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Scooter’S Coffee

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co figures come from its 2024 FDD and Scooter’S Coffee figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Scooter’S Coffee discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co: 1, Scooter’S Coffee: 46). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    $241,150 – $357,800
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Scooter’S Coffee

    $658,898 – $1,465,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Scooter’S Coffee

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    2%
    state required Continuing Support and Royalty payments or Fund contributions by more than — 2
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Scooter’S Coffee

    6%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    $250
    will contribute to the Brand Fund on the same basis as franchisees. Technology Fee Up to — 250
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Scooter’S Coffee

    2%
    National marketing contribution current — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    3
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51

    Scooter’S Coffee

    849
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    +1
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2021 → 3 at end of 2023

    Scooter’S Coffee

    +294
    Calculated: 555 at end of 2022 → 849 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Scooter’S Coffee

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Scooter’S Coffee

    2001
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Scooter’S Coffee

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $704,020
    other gross sales
    2024 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Scooter’S Coffee
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Comparable Kiosk Stores open for the entire 24-month period 2022-2023
    131 stores
    other Kiosk stores attaining/exceeding average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New Kiosk Stores — first full calendar month; 2024
    $81,057
    other Kiosk first full month median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Kiosk Stores, Top 1/4
    $111,556
    other Reporting Kiosk Top 1/4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +43 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co vs Scooter’S Coffee: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co or Scooter’S Coffee?
    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co: $241,150 – $357,800 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Scooter’S Coffee: $658,898 – $1,465,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co and Scooter’S Coffee royalties compare?
    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co: 2% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Scooter’S Coffee: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co or Scooter’S Coffee?
    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co: 3 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51); Scooter’S Coffee: 849 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co and Scooter’S Coffee disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Qamaria Yemeni Coffee Co has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Scooter’S Coffee has reviewed Item 19 figures for 46 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching