Franchise opportunities compared
Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii vs Sharetea
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii figures come from its 2026 FDD and Sharetea figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Sharetea discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Bad Ass Coffee of Hawaii | SSharetea |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $186,700 – $915,500 Non-traditional shop total initial investment low estimate: $186,700 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $10,000 – $648,800 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $12,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty 1 — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $1,200 Area developer — 1) Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fees 6% of Gross Monthly Revenues , minimum — 1200 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 National Marketing Contribution 1 — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 42 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 153 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 32 at end of 2023 → 42 at end of 2025 | +153 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 153 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1995 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 24 traditional franchised shops open and reporting all twelve months; 36 operat… $790,984 other Net Sales 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 5 traditional franchised shops $1,456,314 other Top 5 Shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10 traditional franchised shops $1,183,989 other Top 10 Shops · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +3 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
