Franchise opportunities compared
Bar-B-Clean vs Mr. Duct Cleaner
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bar-B-Clean: 27, Mr. Duct Cleaner: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Bar-B-Clean | Mr. Duct Cleaner |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $78,200 – $99,120 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $96,600 – $141,055 TOTALS 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $1.50 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $59,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 2) — $500 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 6% · percent of Gross Volume; payable weekly; subject to minimum royalty fees Royalty Fees 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 2% of gross volume; payable weekly Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 107 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 13 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +78 Calculated: 29 at end of 2023 → 107 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 9 at end of 2022 → 13 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;Central Texas 11 units other Fulltime/affiliate Central Texas · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NorthOCAffiliateLocation 6 percent other Affiliate Location · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;Ventura $251,944 other Fulltime/affiliate Ventura · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 +24 more groups in the full report | Franchised (11 locations) — other measures $504,790 other Franchise Territory Gross Volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $66,388 other Franchise Territory Gross Volume · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — "Mr. Duct Cleaner’s Affiliate has operated one of the franchise territories, Co… $595,869 other Affiliate Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

