Bar-B-Clean

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching Bar-B-Clean franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    Bar-B-Clean franchise specializes in professional barbecue grill cleaning and maintenance services for residential and commercial customers.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Bar-B-Clean franchise?
    The Bar-B-Clean Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $78,200–$99,120 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Bar-B-Clean initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 10). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Bar-B-Clean charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 2) — $500 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 11). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Bar-B-Clean disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Bar-B-Clean FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 38). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many Bar-B-Clean locations are there?
    The FDD reports 107 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 43). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $78,200 – $99,120 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 27 separate groups: other measures for 11 Franchised locations; adjusted operating results for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 2 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 3 Franchised locations; other measures for 8 Franchised locations; other measures for 5 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 2 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 4 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 3 Franchised locations; other measures for 3 Franchised locations; other measures for 3 Franchised locations; other measures for 3 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures for 13 Franchisedandaffiliate locations; revenue and other measures for 14 Franchisedandaffiliate locations; revenue and other measures for 9 Franchised locations; other measures for 2 Franchised locations; other measures for 2 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 29 in 2025, to 107 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    RoyaltyMain ongoing fee

    61 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    27 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 11 locations

    Who is counted
    Fulltime/affiliate;Central Texas
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Adjusted operating results · 1 locations

    Adjusted company-owned results: the franchisor adjusted these centers' expenses to estimate franchisee costs. They are not observed franchisee results or owner take-home income.

    Who is counted
    NorthOCAffiliateLocation
    Period
    imputed royalty percentage 2025
    Excluded
    Fuelreimbursements excluded;taxesinterestdepreciationamortizationnotdeducted.
    Method
    Royaltyandtechnologyimputed,brandfundactual;COGSonlyparts/newgrills. Technology500for2024,700for2025. Adjustedearningsnotnetincome.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Fulltime/affiliate;Ventura
    Period
    grossrevenue
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Fulltime/affiliate;SW Florida
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Fulltime/affiliate;SW Houston
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    Fulltime/affiliate;North Atlanta
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 8 locations

    Who is counted
    Fulltime/affiliate;San Diego
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 5 locations

    Who is counted
    Fulltime/affiliate;Kansas City
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Fulltime/affiliate;East Valley
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Parttime;Tidewater
    Period
    increaseover2024
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Parttime;Central South Carolina
    Period
    grossrevenue
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Parttime;Wasatch
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Fulltimefirstfullyear;Las Vegas
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 4 locations

    Who is counted
    Fulltimefirstfullyear;Tampa Bay
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Fulltimefirstfullyear;Boulder
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    Fulltimefirstfullyear;South Charlotte
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    Fulltimefirstfullyear;North Charlotte
    Period
    grossrevenue
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    Parttimefirstfullyear;Intown Atlanta
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    Parttimefirstfullyear;Northwest DFW
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Parttimefirstfullyear;East Dallas
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Parttimefirstfullyear;Daybreak
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 13 locations

    Who is counted
    FulltimeexcludingCentralTexasreportinglocations
    Period
    average
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted. CentralTexas11businessesmateriallyaffectsaverages;cohortsseparate.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 14 locations

    Who is counted
    FulltimeincludingCentralTexasreportinglocations
    Period
    high
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted. CentralTexas11businessesmateriallyaffectsaverages;cohortsseparate.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue and other measures · 9 locations

    Who is counted
    Parttimereportinglocations
    Period
    high
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted. CentralTexas11businessesmateriallyaffectsaverages;cohortsseparate.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Parttime;Nashville
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 2 locations

    Who is counted
    Parttimefirstfullyear;Lake Country
    Period
    businesscount
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Other measures · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    Fulltime/affiliate;North OC (Affiliate Location)
    Period
    increaseover2024
    Excluded
    34businessesopened2025and3inactiveexcluded;terminated2025excluded. Somelegacyterritoriesdifferfromcurrent75,000–100,000households.
    Method
    Unaudited locationlevelcombinedreporting:multiplebusinessesreportedbytogether;notper-business. Jobsuniquetransactions;costsnotdeducted.

    These groups are never combined. Adjusted company-owned operating results cannot be divided by franchised revenue to calculate a franchisee profit margin.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Net +78 outlets, 2023–2025

    02920237820241072025+49+29

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($78,200 – $99,120) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 78 to 107 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;Central Texas · PDF p. 38
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NorthOCAffiliateLocation · PDF p. 40
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;Ventura · PDF p. 38
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;SW Florida · PDF p. 38
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;SW Houston · PDF p. 38
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;North Atlanta · PDF p. 38
    9. [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;San Diego · PDF p. 38
    10. [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;Kansas City · PDF p. 38
    11. [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;East Valley · PDF p. 38
    12. [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Parttime;Tidewater · PDF p. 38
    13. [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Parttime;Central South Carolina · PDF p. 38
    14. [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Parttime;Wasatch · PDF p. 38
    15. [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltimefirstfullyear;Las Vegas · PDF p. 39
    16. [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltimefirstfullyear;Tampa Bay · PDF p. 39
    17. [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltimefirstfullyear;Boulder · PDF p. 39
    18. [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltimefirstfullyear;South Charlotte · PDF p. 39
    19. [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltimefirstfullyear;North Charlotte · PDF p. 39
    20. [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Parttimefirstfullyear;Intown Atlanta · PDF p. 39
    21. [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Parttimefirstfullyear;Northwest DFW · PDF p. 39
    22. [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Parttimefirstfullyear;East Dallas · PDF p. 39
    23. [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Parttimefirstfullyear;Daybreak · PDF p. 39
    24. [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FulltimeexcludingCentralTexasreportinglocations · PDF p. 42
    25. [25]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FulltimeincludingCentralTexasreportinglocations · PDF p. 42
    26. [26]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Parttimereportinglocations · PDF p. 42
    27. [27]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Parttime;Nashville · PDF p. 38
    28. [28]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Parttimefirstfullyear;Lake Country · PDF p. 39
    29. [29]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;North OC (Affiliate Location) · PDF p. 38
    30. [30]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 43

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing

    Territory & operations

    No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.

    42 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.