Franchise opportunities compared

    Bar-B-Clean vs Heaven’s Best

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bar-B-Clean

    $78,200 – $99,120

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Heaven’s Best

    $55,960

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bar-B-Clean

    $1.50

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Heaven’s Best

    $36,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bar-B-Clean

    2) — $500

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Heaven’s Best

    $300

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Bar-B-Clean has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bar-B-Clean

    $78,200 – $99,120
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT — range low
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Heaven’s Best

    $55,960
    Total initial investment — low end
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bar-B-Clean

    $1.50
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Heaven’s Best

    $36,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bar-B-Clean

    2) — $500
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Heaven’s Best

    $300
    Royalty fee up to population threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bar-B-Clean

    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Heaven’s Best

    $1,000
    Regional advertising fund contribution maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bar-B-Clean

    107
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43

    Heaven’s Best

    432
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bar-B-Clean

    +78
    Calculated: 29 at end of 2023 → 107 at end of 2025

    Heaven’s Best

    +12
    Calculated: 420 at end of 2023 → 432 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bar-B-Clean

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Heaven’s Best

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bar-B-Clean

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Heaven’s Best

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bar-B-Clean

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Heaven’s Best

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bar-B-Clean
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;Central Texas
    11 units
    other Fulltime/affiliate Central Texas
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NorthOCAffiliateLocation
    6 percent
    other Affiliate Location
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fulltime/affiliate;Ventura
    $251,944
    other Fulltime/affiliate Ventura
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    +24 more groups in the full report
    Heaven’s Best

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bar-B-Clean vs Heaven’s Best: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bar-B-Clean or Heaven’s Best?
    Bar-B-Clean: $78,200 – $99,120 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Heaven’s Best: $55,960 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Heaven’s Best. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bar-B-Clean and Heaven’s Best royalties compare?
    Bar-B-Clean: 2) — $500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Heaven’s Best: $300 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bar-B-Clean or Heaven’s Best?
    Bar-B-Clean: 107 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Heaven’s Best: 432 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bar-B-Clean and Heaven’s Best disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bar-B-Clean has reviewed Item 19 figures for 27 location groups; Heaven’s Best makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching