Franchise opportunities compared

    Bark and Mane vs Pet Evolution

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bark and Mane

    $167,325 – $208,650

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Pet Evolution

    $606,300 – $1,239,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bark and Mane

    $19,950

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Pet Evolution

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bark and Mane

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Pet Evolution

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Bark and Mane and Pet Evolution disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bark and Mane: 4, Pet Evolution: 21). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bark and Mane

    $167,325 – $208,650
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Pet Evolution

    $606,300 – $1,239,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bark and Mane

    $19,950
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Pet Evolution

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bark and Mane

    5%
    Royalty percentage — lower tier
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Pet Evolution

    7%
    Royalty Fee — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bark and Mane

    2%
    National Advertising Fund minimum percentage — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Pet Evolution

    1.5%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 1.5% — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bark and Mane

    167
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53

    Pet Evolution

    23
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bark and Mane

    +91
    Calculated: 76 at end of 2023 → 167 at end of 2025

    Pet Evolution

    +13
    Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 23 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bark and Mane

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Pet Evolution

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bark and Mane

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pet Evolution

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bark and Mane

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Pet Evolution

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    BABark and Mane
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisees operating 1–3 vans (38 franchisees stated; location count not…
    $295,828
    other annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisees operating 4–6 vans (14 franchisees stated; location count not…
    $717,096
    other annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 franchisees operating 7–10 vans (15 franchisees stated; location count not…
    $1,230,386
    other annual gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Pet Evolution
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mill Creek WA;21fullperiodstores
    $1,181,112
    other Mill Creek WA
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Paul MN;21fullperiodstores
    $1,811,958
    other St Paul MN
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Frisco TX;21fullperiodstores
    $1,338,886
    other Frisco TX
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38
    +18 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bark and Mane vs Pet Evolution: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bark and Mane or Pet Evolution?
    Bark and Mane: $167,325 – $208,650 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Pet Evolution: $606,300 – $1,239,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Bark and Mane. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bark and Mane and Pet Evolution royalties compare?
    Bark and Mane: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Pet Evolution: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bark and Mane or Pet Evolution?
    Bark and Mane: 167 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53); Pet Evolution: 23 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bark and Mane and Pet Evolution disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bark and Mane has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Pet Evolution has reviewed Item 19 figures for 21 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching