Pet Evolution
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Pet Evolution franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Pet Evolution sells pet food, treats and other retail pet products. Locations also offer grooming, self-service dog washing and mobile nail trimming for pet owners.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Pet Evolution franchise?
- The Pet Evolution Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $606,300–$1,239,500 for 1400sqftexpress — total range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $816,300–$1,239,500 for 3200sqfttraditional — total range low (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Pet Evolution charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $7 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Pet Evolution disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Pet Evolution FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 38). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Pet Evolution locations are there?
- The FDD reports 23 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 40). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $606,300 – $1,239,500 (1400sqftExpress — TOTAL range low); $816,300 – $1,239,500 (3200sqftTraditional — TOTAL range low); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 21 separate groups: other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Predecessor/affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 1 Predecessor/affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 1 Predecessor/affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets grew by 4 in 2025, to 23 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- 1400sqftExpress — TOTAL range lowPDF p. 17$606,300 – $1,239,500
- 3200sqftTraditional — TOTAL range lowPDF p. 17$816,300 – $1,239,500
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty Fee — 7%Main ongoing fee
45 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
21 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Mill Creek WA;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- St Paul MN;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Frisco TX;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Blaine MN;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Highlands Ranch CO;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Parker CO;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- McKinney/E. Frisco TX;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Cypress TX;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Katy TX;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Richmond TX;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Shoreline WA;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Fairfax VA;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Lake Oswego OR;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Woodbury MN;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Arden Hills MN;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- St. Cloud MN;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Eden Prairie MN;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Folsom CA;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Aliso Viejo CA;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Chanhassen MN;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- St. Louis Park MN;21fullperiodstores
- Period
- grossrevenue
- Excluded
- Four openedwithinperiodexcluded;alltraditionalfootprintover1800sqft;noExpressstoreincluded.
- Method
- Source amounts alreadyroundednearest dollar;copiedwithoutfurtherrounding. All have mobilenailtrim,>=4washstations,>=5groomstations. Revenue excludes salestax,discounts,tips,returns andrebates;nocostdeductions.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
Net +13 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($606,300 – $1,239,500) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 19 to 23 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mill Creek WA;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 38
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St Paul MN;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 38
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Frisco TX;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 38
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Blaine MN;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Highlands Ranch CO;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Parker CO;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — McKinney/E. Frisco TX;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cypress TX;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Katy TX;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Richmond TX;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Shoreline WA;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fairfax VA;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lake Oswego OR;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Woodbury MN;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Arden Hills MN;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Cloud MN;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eden Prairie MN;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Folsom CA;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Aliso Viejo CA;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chanhassen MN;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis Park MN;21fullperiodstores · PDF p. 39
- [22]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 40
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
41 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | current assets —2026-03-31 | $142,209 |
| 2026 | bank accounts —2026-03-31 | $96,010 |
| 2026 | other current assets —2026-03-31 | $46,199 |
| 2026 | fixed assets —2026-03-31 | $9,521 |
| 2026 | other assets —2026-03-31 | $1,014,670 |
| 2026 | liabilities and equity —2026-03-31 | $1,166,400 |
| 2026 | current liabilities —2026-03-31 | $3,311,843 |
| 2026 | accounts payable —2026-03-31 | $46,900 |
| 2026 | credit cards —2026-03-31 | $11,167 |
| 2026 | other current liabilities —2026-03-31 | $3,253,776 |
| 2026 | equity —2026-03-31 | -$2,808,783 |
| 2026 | franchisee technology —2026q1 | $33,008 |
| 2026 | commissions paid —2026q1 | -$427 |
| 2026 | uncategorized expense —2026q1 | -$219 |
| 2026 | distribution account total assets —2026-03-31 | $1,166,400 |
| 2026 | long-term liabilities —2026-03-31 | $663,340 |
| 2026 | royalty income —2026q1 | $369,733 |
| 2026 | liabilities —2026-03-31 | $3,975,183 |
| 2026 | regionaldeveloper commissions —2026q1 | $110,402 |
| 2026 | accounts receivable —2026-03-31 | $0 |
| 2026 | regionaldeveloper technology —2026q1 | $21,387 |
| 2026 | franchise license fees —2026q1 | $59,000 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



