Franchise opportunities compared
Bark Busters vs DoodyCalls
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bark Busters: 1, DoodyCalls: 20). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BBBark Busters | DoodyCalls |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $77,900 – $117,000 Total estimated initial investment: $77,900–$117,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $76,450 – $93,850 Total Estimated Initial Investment — low estimate $76,450 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $7.50 Royalty Fee — greater of 7.5% of Gross Revenue or the Minimum Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1.50 Brand Fund Contribution — currently 1.5% of Gross Revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 134 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +46 Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 134 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2016 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (132 locations) — other measures and revenue 132 units other Number of eligible franchise businesses in sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All franchisees whose Franchised Businesses were operational for any part of th… 10 percent other Systemwide Growth · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% franchisee group: 17 franchisees representing 46 Territories 46 units other Table3 Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile group: 16 franchisees representing 25 Territories $3,908,006 other Table3 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 +17 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
