Franchise opportunities compared
Bark Busters vs Scoop Soldiers
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bark Busters: 1, Scoop Soldiers: 131). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BBBark Busters | Scoop Soldiers |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $77,900 – $117,000 Total estimated initial investment: $77,900–$117,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $64,100 Single territory total range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $39,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $10 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $16 Royalty weekly gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $3.00 Brand development maximum reiterated 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 115 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +38 Calculated: 77 at end of 2023 → 115 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (132 locations) — other measures and revenue 132 units other Number of eligible franchise businesses in sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Washington, D.C. $150,111 other Table2 Washington, D.C. · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Salt Lake City, UT 6,126 stops other Table2 Salt Lake City, UT · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Seattle, WA $206,410 other Table2 Seattle, WA · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 +128 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
