Franchise opportunities compared

    Bark Busters vs Zoom Room

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bark Busters: 1, Zoom Room: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBBBark BustersZoom Room
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $77,900 – $117,000
    Total estimated initial investment: $77,900–$117,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15
    $302,523
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT estimated 302523–464712 USD
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $10
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    $8.00
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $1.00
    National Advertising Fund contribution rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    60
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +6
    Calculated: 54 at end of 2023 → 60 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2009
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (132 locations) — other measures and revenue
    132 units
    other Number of eligible franchise businesses in sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations included in same store sales comparison (opened Sep. 1, 20…
    11.9 percent
    other same-store sales revenue change · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Zoom Room locations open at least a full FY2024–FY2025 (48 stores)
    $390,448
    other Gross revenues median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.