
Zoom Room
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
- Franchising since
- 2009 Source: franchise.org
- Headquarters
- Culver City, CA United States Source: franchise.org
Zoom Room franchise specializes in dog training and indoor dog parks, offering pet owners a clean, climate-controlled environment for their dogs to socialize an
Headline figures
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $302,523 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 2 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 35 locations; revenue and costs and other measures and profit for 48 locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty rateMain ongoing fee
19 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 35 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised locations included in same store sales comparison (opened Sep. 1, 2023–Aug. 31, 2025)
- Excluded
- Only 35 named locations included from 58 open franchised outlets as of Aug. 31, 2025.
- Method
- Same-store sales revenue
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs, profit and other measures · 48 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchised Zoom Room locations open at least a full FY2024–FY2025 (48 stores)
- Period
- FY2024–2025
- Excluded
- Only the 48 locations open at minimum full fiscal year 2024–2025; figures franchisee-reported and unaudited.
- Method
- Averages and medians based on location-level reported financial data
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Create a free account to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($302,523) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 10
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised locations included in same store sales comparison (opened Sep. 1, 20… · PDF p. 60
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Zoom Room locations open at least a full FY2024–FY2025 (48 stores) · PDF p. 61
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
79 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

