Woof Gang Bakery
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Woof Gang Bakery franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Woof Gang Bakery franchise specializes in premium pet food, treats, and accessories, operating as a neighborhood pet boutique focused on natural and healthy pro
Headline figures
Quick facts
- Does Woof Gang Bakery disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Woof Gang Bakery FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 34). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Woof Gang Bakery locations are there?
- The FDD reports 288 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 37). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: other measures for locations; other measures for locations; other measures and revenue for locations; other measures and revenue and profit for 1 franchise pro forma locations; other measures for locations. They are not combined.
- 2Outlets grew by 52 in 2025, to 288 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
1 reported fee, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Stores open at least 13 months
- Period
- at least 13 months
- Method
- Source range low end
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Stores open at least 25 months
- Period
- at least 25 months
- Method
- Source range low end
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures
- Who is counted
- Stores open at least 49 months
- Period
- at least 49 months
- Method
- Source range low end
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, profit and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Hypothetical/pro forma single Store at least 49 months
- Method
- Experience/expectations, not actual individual store P&L. Revenue based on average 49+ month stores. Source COGS assumption 47.4% differs from Table 3 47.7%; no correction.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures
- Who is counted
- Stores open at least 37 months
- Period
- at least 37 months
- Method
- Source range low end
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37
Net +91 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 236 to 288 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores open at least 13 months · PDF p. 34
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores open at least 25 months · PDF p. 34
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores open at least 49 months · PDF p. 34; PDF p. 33
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Hypothetical/pro forma single Store at least 49 months · PDF p. 35
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores open at least 37 months · PDF p. 34
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 37
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: GetFDD listing
Territory & operations
No territory or operating requirements have been reviewed yet.
291 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
| Fiscal year | Measure | Reported value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | current assets cash and cash equivalents | $4,187,618 |
| 2025 | leasehold improvements | $18,497 |
| 2025 | goodwill, net of amortization | $9,797,883 |
| 2025 | total assets | $45,534,779 |
| 2025 | operating lease liability - current | $66,123 |
| 2025 | accounts receivable | $1,216,219 |
| 2025 | deferred commission expense - current | $142,404 |
| 2025 | total current assets | $5,782,871 |
| 2025 | prepaid expenses and other | $236,630 |
| 2025 | property and equipment, at cost furniture and equipment | $135,275 |
| 2025 | accumulated depreciation | -$98,786 |
| 2025 | right of use asset, net | $136,181 |
| 2025 | due from related party | $1,159,321 |
| 2025 | accrued expenses | $234,014 |
| 2025 | total property and equipment, net | $54,986 |
| 2025 | total other assets | $39,696,922 |
| 2025 | other assets intangible assets, net of amortization | $27,488,876 |
| 2025 | current liabilities accounts payable | $306,697 |
| 2025 | income tax | -$16,458 |
| 2024 | accounts receivable | $845,516 |
| 2024 | leasehold improvements | $18,497 |
| 2024 | due from related party | $668,945 |
| 2024 | right of use asset, net | $224,866 |
| 2024 | total other assets | $40,835,395 |
| 2024 | accrued expenses | $189,935 |
| 2024 | operating lease liability - current | $89,234 |
| 2024 | current assets cash and cash equivalents | $4,082,071 |
| 2024 | deferred commission expense - current | $115,666 |
| 2024 | prepaid expenses and other | $175,938 |
| 2024 | total current assets | $5,219,191 |
| 2024 | accumulated depreciation | -$67,564 |
| 2024 | goodwill, net of amortization | $11,324,825 |
| 2024 | property and equipment, at cost furniture and equipment | $112,159 |
| 2024 | total property and equipment, net | $63,092 |
| 2024 | other assets intangible assets, net of amortization | $27,736,340 |
| 2024 | total assets | $46,117,678 |
| 2024 | deferred commission expense, net of current | $777,039 |
| 2024 | current liabilities accounts payable | $174,153 |
| 2024 | income tax | -$2,079,931 |
| 2023 | accounts receivable | $838,750 |
| 2023 | property and equipment, at cost furniture and equipment | $99,590 |
| 2023 | goodwill, net of amortization | $12,851,768 |
| 2023 | deferred commission expense, net of current | $609,175 |
| 2023 | deferred tax asset, net | $2,074,270 |
| 2023 | total assets | $51,436,079 |
| 2023 | current liabilities accounts payable | $145,107 |
| 2023 | deferred commission expense - current | $42,453 |
| 2023 | current assets cash and cash equivalents | $6,384,167 |
| 2023 | total current assets | $7,438,086 |
| 2023 | prepaid expenses and other | $172,716 |
| 2023 | total other assets | $43,913,323 |
| 2023 | accumulated depreciation | -$33,417 |
| 2023 | total property and equipment, net | $84,670 |
| 2023 | leasehold improvements | $18,497 |
| 2023 | other assets intangible assets, net of amortization | $27,988,333 |
| 2023 | right of use asset, net | $313,568 |
| 2023 | accrued expenses | $195,055 |
| 2023 | loss before provision for income taxes | -$7,612,333 |
These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Not reviewed
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





