Franchise opportunities compared
SpeedPro vs Woof Gang Bakery
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- One brand has no reviewed FDD year on file for these figures.
- SpeedPro discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (SpeedPro: 7, Woof Gang Bakery: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SpeedPro | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $246,216 – $493,221 2026 FDD · Item 7 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 New studio royalty rate on first $60,000 monthly sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.75 New studios and transferees — Marketing fund fee tier $0–$20,000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 124 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 | 288 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 118 at end of 2023 → 124 at end of 2025 | +91 Calculated: 197 at end of 2023 → 288 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1996 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (25 studios) — revenue and profit — 25 studios in highest ODP/EBITDA quartile $1,704,788 other 1st quartile average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Franchised (24 studios) — revenue and profit — 24 studios in third ODP/EBITDA quartile $619,491 other 3rd quartile median gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Franchised (96 studios) — revenue $4,289,326 other 2025 highest gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores open at least 13 months 23 percent other Retail COGS range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores open at least 25 months 23 percent other Retail COGS range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores open at least 49 months 23 percent other Retail COGS range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
