Franchise opportunities compared
Pet Supplies Plus vs SpeedPro
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Pet Supplies Plus and SpeedPro disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Pet Supplies Plus: 5, SpeedPro: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | PSPet Supplies Plus | SpeedPro |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $520,250 – $590,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $246,216 – $493,221 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2.00 closure Document 8 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES TYPE OF FEE 1 AMOUNT DUE DATE REMARKS Royalty 2 — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $6.00 New studio royalty rate on first $60,000 monthly sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.50 hly advertising the required monthly advertising contribution shall be the lesser of — 3.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | $1.75 New studios and transferees — Marketing fund fee tier $0–$20,000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 729 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68 | 124 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +10 Calculated: 719 at end of 2023 → 729 at end of 2025 | +6 Calculated: 118 at end of 2023 → 124 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1996 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Stores — 1-Year 22 percent other 2025 summary Annual Labor Expense Percent of Gross Sales 1 4 1-Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Stores — 2 Years 45.9 percent other 8 . Average Weekly Gross Sales % over average 2 Years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Stores — 4+ Years $2,823,225 other 9 . Average Annual Gross Sales Average 4+ Years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 +2 more groups in the full report | Franchised (25 studios) — revenue and profit — 25 studios in highest ODP/EBITDA quartile $1,704,788 other 1st quartile average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Franchised (24 studios) — revenue and profit — 24 studios in third ODP/EBITDA quartile $619,491 other 3rd quartile median gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Franchised (96 studios) — revenue $4,289,326 other 2025 highest gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
