Pet Supplies Plus
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Pet Supplies Plus franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Pet Supplies Plus franchise operates as a neighborhood pet specialty retailer offering food, supplies, grooming, and self-service dog washing stations across hu
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Pet Supplies Plus franchise?
- The Pet Supplies Plus Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $590,250 for first store 3 $470,350 to $1,769,000 see chart in item 7(a) above. total (3 - pack) — 590250 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 29); $520,250 for 1 1 $ 40 ,000 $ 300 ,000 as incurred as incurred various vendors, as required total — 520250 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 26). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Pet Supplies Plus charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $2 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 19). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Pet Supplies Plus disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Pet Supplies Plus FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 64). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Pet Supplies Plus locations are there?
- The FDD reports 729 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 68). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $590,250 (FIRST STORE 3 $470,350 to $1,769,000 See Chart in Item 7(A) above. TOTAL (3 - Pack) — 590250); $520,250 (1 1 $ 40 ,000 $ 300 ,000 As Incurred As Incurred Various Vendors, As Required TOTAL — 520250); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 5 separate groups: revenue and other measures and costs for 18 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures and costs for 37 Franchised locations; revenue and other measures and costs for 291 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue and costs for 385 Franchised locations; other measures and revenue and costs for 39 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 6 in 2025, to 729 (United States Franchised, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (3)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose; multi-unit packages are listed but not included in the headline range.
- 1 1 $ 40 ,000 $ 300 ,000 As Incurred As Incurred Various Vendors, As Required TOTAL — 520250PDF p. 26$520,250
- FIRST STORE 3 $470,350 to $1,769,000 See Chart in Item 7(A) above. TOTAL (3 - Pack) — 590250PDF p. 29$590,250
- igning the Multi - Unit Agreement PSP TOTAL INITIAL INVESTMENT FOR THE FIRST STORE 3 — 470350Multi-unitPDF p. 29$470,350
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- closure Document 8 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES TYPE OF FEE 1 AMOUNT DUE DATE REMARKS Royalty 2 — 2%Main ongoing fee
54 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
5 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs and other measures · 18 locations
- Who is counted
- Reporting Franchised Stores — 1-Year
- Excluded
- 502 start stores; excludes23 transfers,6 reacquired,8 ceased,18 opened during period,57 late/incomplete reports,5 materially different self-reported sales.
- Method
- Self-reported to predecessor. Sales total revenue; weekly divides store annual sales by weeks. Group mean of store measures except rent/labor percentages ratio of group sums. Gross margin deducts cost of merchandise net discounts/rebates/allowances/freight; rent includes base rent/taxes/insurance/CAM; labor direct wages/benefits/payroll taxes. Source notes rounding variations. Source detail14 repeats dollar labor table despite summary percentage label.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs and other measures · 37 locations
- Who is counted
- Reporting Franchised Stores — 2 Years
- Excluded
- 502 start stores; excludes23 transfers,6 reacquired,8 ceased,18 opened during period,57 late/incomplete reports,5 materially different self-reported sales.
- Method
- Self-reported to predecessor. Sales total revenue; weekly divides store annual sales by weeks. Group mean of store measures except rent/labor percentages ratio of group sums. Gross margin deducts cost of merchandise net discounts/rebates/allowances/freight; rent includes base rent/taxes/insurance/CAM; labor direct wages/benefits/payroll taxes. Source notes rounding variations. Source detail14 repeats dollar labor table despite summary percentage label.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs and other measures · 291 locations
- Who is counted
- Reporting Franchised Stores — 4+ Years
- Excluded
- 502 start stores; excludes23 transfers,6 reacquired,8 ceased,18 opened during period,57 late/incomplete reports,5 materially different self-reported sales.
- Method
- Self-reported to predecessor. Sales total revenue; weekly divides store annual sales by weeks. Group mean of store measures except rent/labor percentages ratio of group sums. Gross margin deducts cost of merchandise net discounts/rebates/allowances/freight; rent includes base rent/taxes/insurance/CAM; labor direct wages/benefits/payroll taxes. Source notes rounding variations. Source detail14 repeats dollar labor table despite summary percentage label.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs and other measures · 385 locations
- Who is counted
- Reporting Franchised Stores — All stores
- Excluded
- 502 start stores; excludes23 transfers,6 reacquired,8 ceased,18 opened during period,57 late/incomplete reports,5 materially different self-reported sales.
- Method
- Self-reported to predecessor. Sales total revenue; weekly divides store annual sales by weeks. Group mean of store measures except rent/labor percentages ratio of group sums. Gross margin deducts cost of merchandise net discounts/rebates/allowances/freight; rent includes base rent/taxes/insurance/CAM; labor direct wages/benefits/payroll taxes. Source notes rounding variations. Source detail14 repeats dollar labor table despite summary percentage label.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs and other measures · 39 locations
- Who is counted
- Reporting Franchised Stores — 3 Years
- Excluded
- 502 start stores; excludes23 transfers,6 reacquired,8 ceased,18 opened during period,57 late/incomplete reports,5 materially different self-reported sales.
- Method
- Self-reported to predecessor. Sales total revenue; weekly divides store annual sales by weeks. Group mean of store measures except rent/labor percentages ratio of group sums. Gross margin deducts cost of merchandise net discounts/rebates/allowances/freight; rent includes base rent/taxes/insurance/CAM; labor direct wages/benefits/payroll taxes. Source notes rounding variations. Source detail14 repeats dollar labor table despite summary percentage label.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States Franchised, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
Net +10 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero, so the line looks nearly flat; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($520,250 – $590,250) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 735 to 729 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Stores — 1-Year · PDF p. 64; PDF p. 66; PDF p. 67
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Stores — 2 Years · PDF p. 66; PDF p. 67; PDF p. 64
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Stores — 4+ Years · PDF p. 66; PDF p. 67; PDF p. 64
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Stores — All stores · PDF p. 66; PDF p. 67; PDF p. 64
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Stores — 3 Years · PDF p. 66; PDF p. 67; PDF p. 64
- [6]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 68
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 68 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 United States Company/affiliate 2025 — End
“Table 1 System - wide Outlet Summary For years 20 2 3 - 20 2 5 Outlet Type Year Outlets at the Start of the Year Outlets at the End of the Year Net Change Franchised 2023 429 485 +56 202 4 4 85 502 +17 202 5 502 498 - 4 Company - Owned or Affiliate - Owned 2023 231 234 + 3 202 4 234 233 - 1 202 5 23 3 2 31 - 2 Total Outlets 2023 660 719 +5 9 2024 719 735 +16 202 5 7 35 729 - 6 ”
Note: This is an ownership-category subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to the systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 68 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 United States Company/affiliate 2023 — Start
“Table 1 System - wide Outlet Summary For years 20 2 3 - 20 2 5 Outlet Type Year Outlets at the Start of the Year Outlets at the End of the Year Net Change Franchised 2023 429 485 +56 202 4 4 85 502 +17 202 5 502 498 - 4 Company - Owned or Affiliate - Owned 2023 231 234 + 3 202 4 234 233 - 1 202 5 23 3 2 31 - 2 Total Outlets 2023 660 719 +5 9 2024 719 735 +16 202 5 7 35 729 - 6 ”
Note: This is a Company-Owned or Affiliate-Owned subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to the systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 68 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 United States Franchised 2025 — End
“Table 1 System - wide Outlet Summary For years 20 2 3 - 20 2 5 Outlet Type Year Outlets at the Start of the Year Outlets at the End of the Year Net Change Franchised 2023 429 485 +56 202 4 4 85 502 +17 202 5 502 498 - 4 Company - Owned or Affiliate - Owned 2023 231 234 + 3 202 4 234 233 - 1 202 5 23 3 2 31 - 2 Total Outlets 2023 660 719 +5 9 2024 719 735 +16 202 5 7 35 729 - 6 ”
Note: This is a Franchised subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to national/systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 68 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 United States Franchised 2023 — Start
“Table 1 System - wide Outlet Summary For years 20 2 3 - 20 2 5 Outlet Type Year Outlets at the Start of the Year Outlets at the End of the Year Net Change Franchised 2023 429 485 +56 202 4 4 85 502 +17 202 5 502 498 - 4 Company - Owned or Affiliate - Owned 2023 231 234 + 3 202 4 234 233 - 1 202 5 23 3 2 31 - 2 Total Outlets 2023 660 719 +5 9 2024 719 735 +16 202 5 7 35 729 - 6 ”
Note: This is a Franchised subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to the systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 68 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 United States Franchised 2024 — Start
“Table 1 System - wide Outlet Summary For years 20 2 3 - 20 2 5 Outlet Type Year Outlets at the Start of the Year Outlets at the End of the Year Net Change Franchised 2023 429 485 +56 202 4 4 85 502 +17 202 5 502 498 - 4 Company - Owned or Affiliate - Owned 2023 231 234 + 3 202 4 234 233 - 1 202 5 23 3 2 31 - 2 Total Outlets 2023 660 719 +5 9 2024 719 735 +16 202 5 7 35 729 - 6 ”
Note: This is an ownership-category subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to the systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 68 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 United States Franchised 2024 — End
“Table 1 System - wide Outlet Summary For years 20 2 3 - 20 2 5 Outlet Type Year Outlets at the Start of the Year Outlets at the End of the Year Net Change Franchised 2023 429 485 +56 202 4 4 85 502 +17 202 5 502 498 - 4 Company - Owned or Affiliate - Owned 2023 231 234 + 3 202 4 234 233 - 1 202 5 23 3 2 31 - 2 Total Outlets 2023 660 719 +5 9 2024 719 735 +16 202 5 7 35 729 - 6 ”
Note: This is an ownership-category subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to the systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 68 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 United States Franchised 2023 — End
“Table 1 System - wide Outlet Summary For years 20 2 3 - 20 2 5 Outlet Type Year Outlets at the Start of the Year Outlets at the End of the Year Net Change Franchised 2023 429 485 +56 202 4 4 85 502 +17 202 5 502 498 - 4 Company - Owned or Affiliate - Owned 2023 231 234 + 3 202 4 234 233 - 1 202 5 23 3 2 31 - 2 Total Outlets 2023 660 719 +5 9 2024 719 735 +16 202 5 7 35 729 - 6 ”
Note: This is a Franchised subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to the systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 68 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 United States Company/affiliate 2025 — Start
“Table 1 System - wide Outlet Summary For years 20 2 3 - 20 2 5 Outlet Type Year Outlets at the Start of the Year Outlets at the End of the Year Net Change Franchised 2023 429 485 +56 202 4 4 85 502 +17 202 5 502 498 - 4 Company - Owned or Affiliate - Owned 2023 231 234 + 3 202 4 234 233 - 1 202 5 23 3 2 31 - 2 Total Outlets 2023 660 719 +5 9 2024 719 735 +16 202 5 7 35 729 - 6 ”
Note: This is an ownership-category subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to the systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 68 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 United States Company/affiliate 2024 — Start
“Table 1 System - wide Outlet Summary For years 20 2 3 - 20 2 5 Outlet Type Year Outlets at the Start of the Year Outlets at the End of the Year Net Change Franchised 2023 429 485 +56 202 4 4 85 502 +17 202 5 502 498 - 4 Company - Owned or Affiliate - Owned 2023 231 234 + 3 202 4 234 233 - 1 202 5 23 3 2 31 - 2 Total Outlets 2023 660 719 +5 9 2024 719 735 +16 202 5 7 35 729 - 6 ”
Note: This is an ownership-category subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to the systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 68 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 United States Company/affiliate 2023 — End
“Table 1 System - wide Outlet Summary For years 20 2 3 - 20 2 5 Outlet Type Year Outlets at the Start of the Year Outlets at the End of the Year Net Change Franchised 2023 429 485 +56 202 4 4 85 502 +17 202 5 502 498 - 4 Company - Owned or Affiliate - Owned 2023 231 234 + 3 202 4 234 233 - 1 202 5 23 3 2 31 - 2 Total Outlets 2023 660 719 +5 9 2024 719 735 +16 202 5 7 35 729 - 6 ”
Note: This is an ownership-category subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to the systemwide Total rows.
Item 20 · PDF p. 68 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table 1 United States Company/affiliate 2024 — End
“Table 1 System - wide Outlet Summary For years 20 2 3 - 20 2 5 Outlet Type Year Outlets at the Start of the Year Outlets at the End of the Year Net Change Franchised 2023 429 485 +56 202 4 4 85 502 +17 202 5 502 498 - 4 Company - Owned or Affiliate - Owned 2023 231 234 + 3 202 4 234 233 - 1 202 5 23 3 2 31 - 2 Total Outlets 2023 660 719 +5 9 2024 719 735 +16 202 5 7 35 729 - 6 ”
Note: This is an ownership-category subrow; Item 20 verification is limited to the systemwide Total rows.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.


