Franchise opportunities compared
Resting Rainbow vs Woof Gang Bakery
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- One brand has no reviewed FDD year on file for these figures.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Resting Rainbow: 1, Woof Gang Bakery: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Resting Rainbow | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $284,850 TOTALS — productioncenter range low 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $7.00 Royalty Fee — 7% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand Fund Contribution — 3% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 3 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55 | 288 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024 | +91 Calculated: 197 at end of 2023 → 288 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $729,161 other Income Total Sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores open at least 13 months 23 percent other Retail COGS range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores open at least 25 months 23 percent other Retail COGS range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Stores open at least 49 months 23 percent other Retail COGS range · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 +2 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
