Franchise opportunities compared
Barrel House Enterprises vs Eggs Up Grill
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Barrel House Enterprises: 3, Eggs Up Grill: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Barrel House Enterprises | Eggs Up Grill |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $680,000 – $1,662,000 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12 | $821,500 – $1,141,000 Total estimated initial investment: $821,500 to $1,141,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 Veterans honorably discharged receive a $5,000 discount for their first Restaurant. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% of gross sales Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $4.00 oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross sales Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $4.00 oss Sales , subject to increase up to the Marketing Cap Weekly , with Royalty We have capped at — 4 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 7 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | April 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | 2005 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (1 locations) — revenue $909,872 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 31 Company-owned (1 locations) — revenue 35 percent other Beverage sales as percentage of Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 25 percent other Beverage sales as percentage of Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group 38 percent other Sales Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Cost and EBITDA Group 17.6 percent other Cost and EBITDA Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales Group top half 46.7 percent other % At or Above Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +7 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

