Franchise opportunities compared
Barrio Queen vs Buffalo Wild Wings
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Barrio Queen and Buffalo Wild Wings disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Barrio Queen: 2, Buffalo Wild Wings: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Barrio Queen | BWBuffalo Wild Wings |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,346,500 – $3,236,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $13,700 – $4,500,320 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 34 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Notes 1 and 13) — 5% Amount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty Fee and Surcharge 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 | $5.00 Royalty grosssales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 sales tax and authorized refunds, credits and allowances. Advertising Fees — Note 1) — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 | $15,000 Opening advertising 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 8 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 91 | 1,397 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 81 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 7 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2025 | +133 Calculated: 1,264 at end of 2023 → 1,397 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 1992 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Alleightstandardcompanyownedexistingrestaurants $3,341,796 other Mediangrosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All company-owned outlets; 8 Barrio Queen restaurants open in the United States… 8 restaurants other Sample · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 3rd Quartile of Full-year franchised Sports Bars, including4nontraditional; no… $3,117,110 other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile of Full-year franchised Sports Bars, including4nontraditional; no… 133 units other 4th Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Sports Bars of Full-year franchised Sports Bars, including4nontraditional;… 532 units other All Sports Bars · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 +9 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
