Franchise opportunities compared
Baskin-Robbins vs Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Baskin-Robbins: 17, Ben And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | BBaskin-Robbins | BABen And Jerrys Special Venue Scoop Shop Program |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $307,400 – $626,700 Total Estimated Initial Investment: $307,400 to $626,700. 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40 | $185,600 – $375,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30 | $18,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 20 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1.00 Continuing Franchise Fee: 1.0% of Gross Sales for Restaurants in Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, or Washington. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 | $5.00 Royalty maximum 5% of Gross Sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3,000 spend $3,000 toward the Marketing Start-Up Fee per Restaurant and we will contribute — 3000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 33 | $2.00 Advertising fund contribution: 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,219 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87 | 17 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −64 Calculated: 1,283 at end of 2023 → 1,219 at end of 2025 | −5 Calculated: 22 at end of 2023 → 17 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1950 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 3rd Quartile 204 restaurants other 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 1st Quartile $641,320 other 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Baskin-Robbins 2025 franchised restaurants, 2nd Quartile 48 percent other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 79 +14 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 0 percent other Sales band $500,000 - $599,999 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.