Franchise opportunities compared

    Bath Fitter vs System

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bath Fitter

    $225,500 – $515,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    System

    $73,500 – $111,800

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bath Fitter

    $80,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    System

    $55,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bath Fitter

    Currently $0; up to 2.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    System

    8%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Bath Fitter figures come from its 2026 FDD and System figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • System discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only System has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bath Fitter

    $225,500 – $515,500
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14

    System

    $73,500 – $111,800
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bath Fitter

    $80,000
    Attorney fees apply if you request changes to the Franchise Agreement before signing.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8

    System

    $55,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bath Fitter

    Currently $0; up to 2.5%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    System

    8%
    Royalty fee beginning month 7
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bath Fitter

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System

    1%
    Branding Fund fee — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bath Fitter

    143
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39

    System

    44
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bath Fitter

    +2
    Calculated: 141 at end of 2023 → 143 at end of 2025

    System

    +38
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2022 → 44 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bath Fitter

    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39

    System

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bath Fitter

    1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    System

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bath Fitter

    1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6

    System

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bath Fitter

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    SSystem
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight franchise locations operating more than one year, reported individually a…
    $61,506
    other 2024 Unit 3
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight Ideal Siding franchise locations operating more than one year, January–De…
    38 percent
    other 2024 eight-location group
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Ideal Siding Unit 2, two locations operated as one, February–December 2024
    $159,590
    other 2024 Unit 2
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bath Fitter vs System: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Bath Fitter or System?
    Bath Fitter: $225,500 – $515,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); System: $73,500 – $111,800 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for System. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Bath Fitter and System royalties compare?
    Bath Fitter: Currently $0; up to 2.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); System: 8% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Bath Fitter or System?
    Bath Fitter: 143 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39); System: 44 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Bath Fitter and System disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bath Fitter makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; System has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching