Franchise opportunities compared

    Bath Tune-Up vs Fci Mn

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bath Tune-Up: 5, Fci Mn: 10). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureBath Tune-UpFMFci Mn
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $106,930 – $183,850
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $19,950
    A new direct purchaser also pays a $45,000 Initial Territory Fee for the first territory.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Greater of 6.0%–5.0% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 per month per territory for the fourth through twelfth month and $1,500 per month per territory thereafter; no minimum during the first three months.
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $5.00
    Continuing royalty: 5% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $250
    National Advertising Fund Payment — Greater of 1% of Gross Revenue for the immediately preceding month or $500 for the first franchise agreement, or $250 for the second franchise agreement; may increase but not above the greater of 2% of Gross Revenue or $500 per month per territory.
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $3.00
    Brand Fund Contribution: 3% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    53
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    309
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +5
    Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 53 at end of 2025
    +57
    Calculated: 252 at end of 2023 → 309 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    7
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 14.6% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (9 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $338,268
    mean Sales – One Territory · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    Franchised (21 franchisees) — profit and costs
    49 percent
    other Gross Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Franchised (12 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $669,233
    median Sales – Two Or More Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40
    +2 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10% reporting-franchisee group ranked by Average Gross Revenue Installed
    $3,211,059
    other Gross Revenue Installed · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% reporting-franchisee group ranked by Average Gross Revenue Installed
    $2,321,450
    other Gross Revenue Installed · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% group of Reporting Franchisees classified by Average Gross Revenue I…
    50 percent
    other Success Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.