Fci Mn
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Fci Mn franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Floor Coverings International provides flooring consultations in customers’ homes through a mobile showroom, followed by flooring product selection and installation. Its official website lists carpet, vinyl, hardwood, laminate and tile.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- What is the Fci Mn initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $55,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Fci Mn charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 14). The brand or advertising fund contribution is $3 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Fci Mn disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Fci Mn FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 48). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Fci Mn locations are there?
- The FDD reports 309 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 57). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Item 19 covers 10 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 16 locations; revenue and other measures for 40 locations; other measures and revenue for 80 locations; revenue and other measures for 40 locations; revenue and other measures for 16 locations; other measures for 16 locations; other measures and revenue for 159 locations; other measures for 159 locations; other measures for 59 locations; other measures for 59 locations. They are not combined.
- 2Outlets grew by 21 in 2025, to 309 (Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Continuing royalty: 5% of Gross SalesMain ongoing fee
28 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
10 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 16 locations
- Who is counted
- Top 10% reporting-franchisee group ranked by Average Gross Revenue Installed
- Period
- Top 10% group by Average Revenue Installed: 3211059
- Excluded
- Franchisees not open and operating more than 24 months, those with incomplete sales data, and those not operating full-time are excluded as applicable to this table.
- Method
- Average reported value for calendar year 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- Top 25% reporting-franchisee group ranked by Average Gross Revenue Installed
- Period
- Top 25% group by Average Revenue Installed: 2321450
- Excluded
- Franchisees not open and operating more than 24 months, those with incomplete sales data, and those not operating full-time are excluded as applicable to this table.
- Method
- Average reported value for calendar year 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 80 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 50% group of Reporting Franchisees classified by Average Gross Revenue Installed
- Period
- Top 25% group by Average Revenue Installed: 50%
- Excluded
- Excludes franchises not open and operating for a full 24 months as of December 31, 2025, franchises without complete sales data, and franchises not operating full-time.
- Method
- Average reported value for calendar year 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 40 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 25% group of Reporting Franchisees classified by Average Gross Revenue Installed
- Period
- Bottom 25% group by Average Revenue Installed: 512879
- Excluded
- Excludes franchises not open and operating for a full 24 months as of December 31, 2025, franchises without complete sales data, and franchises not operating full-time.
- Method
- Average reported value for calendar year 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 16 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 10% group of Reporting Franchisees classified by Average Gross Revenue Installed
- Period
- Bottom 10% group by Average Revenue Installed: 376369
- Excluded
- Excludes franchises not open and operating for a full 24 months as of December 31, 2025, franchises without complete sales data, and franchises not operating full-time.
- Method
- Average reported value for calendar year 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 16 locations
- Who is counted
- Bottom 10%
- Period
- Bottom 10% group by Average Revenue Installed: 43%
- Excluded
- Excludes franchises not open and operating for a full 24 months as of December 31, 2025, franchises without complete sales data, and franchises not operating full-time.
- Method
- Average reported value for calendar year 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 159 locations
- Who is counted
- All Reporting Franchisees
- Period
- All Reporting Franchisees: 44%
- Excluded
- Excludes franchises not open and operating for a full year as of December 31, 2025, franchises without complete standard-software sales data, and franchises not operating full-time.
- Method
- Average reported value for calendar year 2025
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 159 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisees operating more than 2 years
- Period
- Franchisees operating more than 2 years
- Excluded
- Excludes franchises not open and operating for a full year as of December 31, 2025, franchises without complete standard-software sales data, and franchises not operating full-time.
- Method
- Calendar Year 2025 average
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisees operating less than 2 years but more than 1 year
- Period
- Franchisees operating less than 2 years but more than 1 year
- Excluded
- Excludes franchises not open and operating for a full year as of December 31, 2025, franchises without complete standard-software sales data, and franchises not operating full-time.
- Method
- Calendar Year 2025 average
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 59 locations
- Who is counted
- Total column for the listed territories as expressly shown in the FDD
- Period
- Franchisees operating less than 2 years but more than 1 year
- Excluded
- The FDD states this profit-and-loss information is unaudited and affiliate-owned outlets are not subject to the same fees as franchisees.
- Method
- Calendar Year 2025 median/high/low statistic
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Systemwide, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
Net +57 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units went from 288 to 309 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10% reporting-franchisee group ranked by Average Gross Revenue Installed · PDF p. 48
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% reporting-franchisee group ranked by Average Gross Revenue Installed · PDF p. 49
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% group of Reporting Franchisees classified by Average Gross Revenue I… · PDF p. 49; PDF p. 50
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% group of Reporting Franchisees classified by Average Gross Revenue I… · PDF p. 51
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10% group of Reporting Franchisees classified by Average Gross Revenue I… · PDF p. 52
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10% · PDF p. 52
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Reporting Franchisees · PDF p. 53
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees operating more than 2 years · PDF p. 55; PDF p. 56
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees operating less than 2 years but more than 1 year · PDF p. 56
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total column for the listed territories as expressly shown in the FDD · PDF p. 56
- [12]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 57
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.
Territory & operations
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.





