Franchise opportunities compared

    Decorating Den Interiors vs Fci Mn

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Fci Mn has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureDecorating Den InteriorsFMFci Mn
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $51,755 – $73,300
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $55,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $5.00
    Continuing royalty: 5% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1% of percentage of gross sales; $100/month minimum
    National Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    $3.00
    Brand Fund Contribution: 3% of Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    202
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    309
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −20
    Calculated: 222 at end of 2023 → 202 at end of 2025
    +57
    Calculated: 252 at end of 2023 → 309 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1970
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    1969
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 10% reporting-franchisee group ranked by Average Gross Revenue Installed
    $3,211,059
    other Gross Revenue Installed · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% reporting-franchisee group ranked by Average Gross Revenue Installed
    $2,321,450
    other Gross Revenue Installed · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 50% group of Reporting Franchisees classified by Average Gross Revenue I…
    50 percent
    other Success Rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.