Franchise opportunities compared
Beef Jerky Experience vs Dealer Specialties
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Beef Jerky Experience figures come from its 2026 FDD and Dealer Specialties figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Beef Jerky Experience discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Beef Jerky Experience has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Beef Jerky Experience | DSDealer Specialties |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $191,450 – $406,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $17,400 – $44,900 Total initial investment (range 17400–44900) 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $10,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 anner as the Royalty Fee We may increase the Brand and Technology Fee, up to a maximum of — 4 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $100 Royalty and continuing service minimum per dealer lot 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $0.03 Advertising fee per unique VIN 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 68 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 | 21 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −20 Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025 | −63 Calculated: 84 at end of 2022 → 21 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisedstoresfulloneyear $390,660 other Table2 2023 Median sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid tier of Affiliate-ownedfull-yearstores $993,678 other Table3 Mid 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate storesfulloneyear $1,005,701 other Table1 2022 Mean product sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 +21 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
