
Beef Jerky Experience
Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data
Researching Beef Jerky Experience franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
Beef Jerky Experience is a retail food franchise that operates stores selling specialty food products. Its inventory includes jerky products, sausages, smoked meats, and other specialty food items.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Beef Jerky Experience franchise?
- The Beef Jerky Experience Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $196,450 for second store (2) $141,550 -$357,000 see first table see first table see first table total — 196450 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28); $191,450–$406,900 for ditional funds – 3 months (14) $10,000 - $20,000 as needed as incurred various total (15) — 191450 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 23). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What ongoing fees does Beef Jerky Experience charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $4 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Beef Jerky Experience disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Beef Jerky Experience FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 60). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
- How many Beef Jerky Experience locations are there?
- The FDD reports 68 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 64). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1The 2026 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $196,450 (Second Store (2) $141,550 -$357,000 See First Table See First Table See First Table Total — 196450); $191,450 – $406,900 (ditional Funds – 3 Months (14) $10,000 - $20,000 As Needed As Incurred Various Total (15) — 191450); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 24 separate groups: revenue for 74 Franchised locations; other measures for 2 Affiliate-owned locations; revenue and other measures and costs for 6 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures and revenue for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; revenue and other measures and costs for 5 Affiliate-owned locations; revenue for 77 Franchised locations; revenue for 66 Franchised locations; revenue for 62 Franchised locations; other measures for 2 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 2 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; other measures for 26 Franchised locations; other measures for 25 Franchised locations; other measures for 22 Franchised locations; other measures for 21 Franchised locations; other measures for 25 Franchised locations; other measures for 24 Franchised locations; other measures for 22 Franchised locations; other measures for 21 Franchised locations; other measures for 26 Franchised locations; other measures for 25 Franchised locations; other measures for 22 Franchised locations; other measures for 20 Franchised locations; other measures for 1 Affiliate-owned locations. They are not combined.
- 3Outlets declined by 12 in 2025, to 68 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Range across 2 single-unit formats
2026 FDD · Item 7
Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)
Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.
- ditional Funds – 3 Months (14) $10,000 - $20,000 As Needed As Incurred Various Total (15) — 191450PDF p. 23$191,450 – $406,900
- Second Store (2) $141,550 -$357,000 See First Table See First Table See First Table Total — 196450PDF p. 28$196,450
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- anner as the Royalty Fee We may increase the Brand and Technology Fee, up to a maximum of — 4Main ongoing fee
47 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
24 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 74 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisedstoresfulloneyear
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Mid tier of Affiliate-ownedfull-yearstores
- Period
- Mean product sales
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs and other measures · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate storesfulloneyear
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Prestige Oil Inc single fuelingstationinDundeeMI
- Period
- Gross margin percent
- Excluded
- AffiliateincludedinnormalItem19onlyfornonpetroleumsales; separateproductstreamsnotcombine.
- Method
- Historical reported gross product sales/cost/margin; affiliates no royalty butadvertisingpaid; otheroperatingcostsnotdeducted.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue, costs and other measures · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Affiliate storesfulloneyear
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 77 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisedstoresfulloneyear
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 66 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisedstoresfulloneyear
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 62 locations
- Who is counted
- Franchisedstoresfulloneyear
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- High tier of Affiliate-ownedfull-yearstores
- Period
- Count above mean
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Low tier of Affiliate-ownedfull-yearstores
- Period
- Percent above mean
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Low tier of Affiliate-ownedfull-yearstores
- Period
- Mean product sales
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- High tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores
- Period
- Mean product sales
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 25 locations
- Who is counted
- High tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores
- Period
- Mean product sales
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- High tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores
- Period
- Mean product sales
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 21 locations
- Who is counted
- High tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores
- Period
- Percent above mean
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 25 locations
- Who is counted
- Mid tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores
- Period
- Count above mean
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 24 locations
- Who is counted
- Mid tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores
- Period
- Mean product sales
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Mid tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores
- Period
- Count above mean
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 21 locations
- Who is counted
- Mid tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores
- Period
- Mean product sales
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 26 locations
- Who is counted
- Low tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores
- Period
- Mean product sales
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 25 locations
- Who is counted
- Low tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores
- Period
- Percent above mean
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 22 locations
- Who is counted
- Low tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores
- Period
- Mean product sales
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 20 locations
- Who is counted
- Low tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores
- Period
- Mean product sales
- Excluded
- Storesoperatinglessthanoneyear excluded; PeanutButterShoppenotrepresented.
- Method
- Reported uniform sales system; fiscal year endedOctober31. Affiliate no royalties but advertising fees paid. Sales exclude festival/loyalty/online information not received; grossmargin product sales less productcost, excludesotheroperatingcosts. PeanutButterShoppeexcluded; 2025franchisesinclude4full-yearflex/seasonalstores,nopopup.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Other measures · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- PrestigeOil DundeeMI
- Period
- Gasoline gallons
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of Year ended2025-10-31 of each year.
2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
Net −20 outlets, 2023–2025
Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($191,450 – $406,900) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Reported units decreased from 80 to 68 in 2025. What drove the change?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2026 FDD)
- [1]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisedstoresfulloneyear · PDF p. 60
- [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid tier of Affiliate-ownedfull-yearstores · PDF p. 60
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate storesfulloneyear · PDF p. 60
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Prestige Oil Inc single fuelingstationinDundeeMI · PDF p. 62
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate storesfulloneyear · PDF p. 60
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisedstoresfulloneyear · PDF p. 60
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisedstoresfulloneyear · PDF p. 60
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisedstoresfulloneyear · PDF p. 60
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — High tier of Affiliate-ownedfull-yearstores · PDF p. 60
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low tier of Affiliate-ownedfull-yearstores · PDF p. 60
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low tier of Affiliate-ownedfull-yearstores · PDF p. 60
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — High tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores · PDF p. 61
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — High tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores · PDF p. 61
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — High tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores · PDF p. 61
- [15]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — High tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores · PDF p. 61
- [16]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores · PDF p. 61
- [17]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores · PDF p. 61
- [18]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores · PDF p. 61
- [19]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores · PDF p. 61
- [20]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores · PDF p. 61
- [21]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores · PDF p. 61
- [22]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores · PDF p. 61
- [23]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Low tier of Franchisedfull-yearstores · PDF p. 61
- [24]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PrestigeOil DundeeMI · PDF p. 63
- [25]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 64
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
81 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Reader notes on wording
Our automated check found that these summaries may not match the FDD's exact wording. Read the FDD excerpt itself; it is the authoritative text. Core cost, fee, Item 19 and outlet figures are not affected.
Item 20 · PDF p. 64 · 2026 FDD
Our summary: Table1 Affiliate-owned 2023 — End
“Franchised 2023* 89 82 -7 2024** 82 75 -7 2025 75 63 -12 Company-owned 2023 6 6 0 2024 6 5 -1 2025 5 5 0 Total Outlets 2023 95 88 -7 2024 87 80 -7 2025 80 68 -12 ”
Note: This is a state-specific or Affiliate-owned-only Item 20 row, not the national/systemwide Total row required for verification.
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



