Franchise opportunities compared

    Beef Jerky Experience vs Matco Tools

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Beef Jerky Experience

    $196,450

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Matco Tools

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Beef Jerky Experience

    Not available

    Matco Tools

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31

    Royalty · Item 6

    Beef Jerky Experience

    4%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Matco Tools

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Beef Jerky Experience: 24, Matco Tools: 12). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    $196,450
    Second Store (2) $141,550 -$357,000 See First Table See First Table See First Table Total — 196450
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Matco Tools

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 31
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    4%
    anner as the Royalty Fee We may increase the Brand and Technology Fee, up to a maximum of — 4
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    68
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Matco Tools

    1,741
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    −20
    Calculated: 88 at end of 2023 → 68 at end of 2025

    Matco Tools

    −111
    Calculated: 1,852 at end of 2023 → 1,741 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Beef Jerky Experience

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Matco Tools

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Beef Jerky Experience
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisedstoresfulloneyear
    $390,660
    other Table2 2023 Median sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid tier of Affiliate-ownedfull-yearstores
    $993,678
    other Table3 Mid 2022
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate storesfulloneyear
    $1,005,701
    other Table1 2022 Mean product sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +21 more groups in the full report
    Matco Tools
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 225
    $16,715
    other 19B 225
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard1456 Middlethird
    239 distributors
    other 19A Chart2 Standard1456 Middlethird
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard
    1,456 distributors
    other 19B Standard
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 85
    +9 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Beef Jerky Experience vs Matco Tools: common questions

    Which has more locations, Beef Jerky Experience or Matco Tools?
    Beef Jerky Experience: 68 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); Matco Tools: 1,741 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Beef Jerky Experience and Matco Tools disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Beef Jerky Experience has reviewed Item 19 figures for 24 location groups; Matco Tools has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching